標題: 以共同權重衡量網路式流程之績效

關鍵字: 網路型架構;共同權重分析法;績效評量;Network Structured Processes;Common Weight Analysis;Performance Evaluation

摘要: 常見一組織之高階管理決策者(Decision-Making Unit, DMU)所管轄下有多個相同的子單位(Unit of Assessment, UOA),均將多項投入項目經一內部之處理流程轉換成多項產出項目,此內部流程包含多項子流程,其結構為網路型,子流程之間為多項具有方向性之中間項目。本研究之目的為訂定各項投入、各項產出、各中間項目之權重,使得該組織整體之績效為最高,藉以分析各子單位之績效與排名。傳統績效評估往往只以投入項目與產出項目進行評量,忽略中間項目,可能導致績效評估的準確性。網路內部之中間項目,就變得定位不明。從實體的角度來看某一子流程時,流入與流出的中間項目,分別被視為望小與望大指標;但連結兩子流程之一中間項目,卻同時分別在兩端子流程扮演著望小與望大特性,此一矛盾之現象在本研究所建立之分析模型上是相當重要的議題。在評估網路內部的中間項目指標時,中間項目為表示子系統與子系統間的連結,以宏觀整體系統來訂定其為望大或望小。 因此本研究將Liu & Peng [1]提出之共同權重分析法衍伸至網路流程架構,並利用兩階段方式進行求解。在第一階段將流程內中間項目之特性分類為望大或望小之一。而第二階段則將第一階段分類後之指標並再利用共同權重分析法,以高階管理者的角度來衡量整體系統的績效值,求得各指標的重要程度,且將各子系統的績效值進行全排序。

This research is dealing with the performance evaluation of a decision-making unit (DMU) that governs a set of sub-units (units of assessment, UOAs) that have same operations. A same set of inputs and outputs performance indices respect to the operations are defined. The internal of each operation is an open network structure that is formed by a set of sub-processes linked by a set of intermediate performance indices. Given all the values of the three types of performance indices of all UOAs, we desire to determine a common set of weights of the all indices to have the highest aggregated performance score for the DMU. In the existing literatures, any intermediate index that links one pair of sub-processes would have two conflict characteristic roles: plays as an output and an input, respects to the front sub-process and the rear sub-process at same time. This research proposed a two-phase approach to solve the problem. In Phase One, we modified the Common Weight Analysis (CWA) introduced by Liu & Peng [1] to categorize the whole intermediate indices into the two characteristic roles that respect to the whole operations. In Phase Two, we employed CWA to obtain the optimum common set of weights for the input and output indices defined in Phase One. The performance of each UOA is measured then.