標題: 具幾何與材質保留之網格化簡

關鍵字: 多精細度模型;網格化簡;誤差評量;視覺相似度;level-of-detail modeling;mesh simplification;error metric;visual similarity

摘要: 在三維計算機圖學的應用軟體中需要使用複雜且高精細度之模型,然而在即時描繪的需求之下,為了加速繪製速度通常以低複雜度的模型代替高精細度的。網格化簡技術使用區域化簡操作去減低模型複雜度,並維持模型的可觀度,許多已經被提出的技術測量化簡前後的兩個網格在三維空間中距離的差距來引導化簡的順序,但確無法考量到模型上的各種屬性。在本論文中我們提出一新的網格化簡方法,以射線去測量化簡前後模型之視覺相似度來引導化簡,維持網格之幾何與材質呈現在螢幕上的可觀性。

Many applications in 3D computer graphics require complex, highly detailed models. Under the requirement real-time rendering, the complex models usually need to be reduced to speed up the rendering process. Techniques of mesh simplification are applied to reduce the geometry complexity by performing local simplification operation sequentially, and maintain its fidelity. Most methods measure 3D distance to guide the simplification, but they don’t consider the attributes, such as color, normal, and texture contents. In this thesis, we propose a new mesh simplification algorithm that preserves the geometric and material appearance of a given mesh. The algorithm uses rays to measure the visual similarity of simplified mesh and original mesh to preserve appearance of texture models.