標題: 台灣國際貨運承攬業之脆弱度與恢復力評估模式

關鍵字: 貨運承攬業;脆弱度;恢復力;評估模式;Freight Forwarder;Vulnerability;Resilience;Evaluation Model

摘要: 國際貨運承攬業扮演著台灣中小企業國際貿易的重要角色,瞭解國際貨運承攬於經營環境之中所面臨之脆弱度以及相對應之恢復力對於維持供應鏈之正常運作極為重要。然而,過去鮮少有研究針對台灣國際貨運承攬業之脆弱度和恢復力進行探討。因此,本研究旨在建立台灣國際貨運承攬業之脆弱度與恢復力評估模式,並分別從策略面和營運面來檢視承攬業之脆弱度及恢復力。在脆弱度評估方面,首先透過資源基礎觀點、交易成本理論和權變理論觀點建立出脆弱度評估指標,並檢視不同公司特性之下所遭受之脆弱度差異。研究結果顯示不同員工人數、年營業額、是否具有海外分公司、投資型態、服務範圍以及是否採用外包策略和精簡策略等公司特性皆會顯著影響公司所遭受之脆弱度。本研究進而透過多評準決策獲悉財務控管不佳、未能維持穩定獲利、違反約定、服務缺乏獨特性、溝通不良、人力資源控管不佳為承攬業者最重視的脆弱度因子。在恢復力評估方面,發現適應性策略為最適合解決承攬業脆弱度之恢復力策略。而從作業流程面來檢視,結果顯示承攬業於各個物流環節中並未存在顯著的服務缺口。最後,本研究根據研究結果提出理論意涵和實務意涵,並研擬提升恢復力之策略。

Since freight forwarders play a key role in international trade of the small and medium-sized enterprises in Taiwan, it is important to understand the vulnerability and the resilience of freight forwarders for preserving normal operation of the supply chain. However, there are few studies on the vulnerability and resilience of the international freight forwarders in Taiwan. Hence, this study aims to develop an evaluation model for the vulnerability and resilience of the international freight forwarder industy in Taiwan in terms of strategic and operational perspectives. To assess the vulnerabilities of the international freight forwarders, vulnerability assessment indicators are established based on the resource-based view, transaction cost theory and contingency theory. Then, this study examines the impact of company characteristics on vulnerability. The results show that the vulnerability of company is significantly influenced by the number of employees, annual sales, overseas branching, investment types, scope of service area, as well as the adoption of outsourcing and lean strategies. Through multi-attribute decision making, the results represent that poor financial control, failure to maintain a stable profit, contractual violation, lack of uniqueness service, poor communication, and poor control of human resource are the key factors causing the vulnerabilities of the freight forwarders. When assessing resilience, the results show that adaptability strategy is the best strategy to decreasing the vulnerabilities. Moreover, there is no significant service gap in the various logistics process of freight forwarders. Finally, this study devises theoretical and practical implications and conceives the strategies to enhance the resilience of the industry.