標題: 不同類型公路客運偏遠路線補貼營運績效之評估

關鍵字: 公路客運業;偏遠地區;營運績效;地理資訊系統;集群分析;資料包絡分析;Intercity-Bus;Rural Area;Operating Performance;Geographic Information Systems;Cluster Analysis;Data Envelopment Analysis

摘要: 近年來由於油價持續上漲,公路客運業在面臨著原物料成本增加與業者內部營運困難等衝擊下,對於受補貼路線之經營、票價制定、路線規劃及班次分配等皆產生一定程度上的影響。而在近年來總補貼額有限的情況下,如何有效率地分配至相對具有效率的路線儼然已成為政府目前亟需解決之課題。 本研究之目的係以偏遠地區之概念,輔以地理空間資料對現有公路客運受補貼路線建構一分群模式,並分析各集群路線間之經營環境差異,以探討現有虧損補貼之適切性。此外,本研究擬以資料包絡分析法計算各集群路線營運績效,以99年度之營運資料配合服務效能構面進行。最後,利用本研究建構之路線轉型策略矩陣探究各集群管理政策意涵及政府應採用之政策,並提出相關結論作為政府主管機關監督管理上之建議。 本研究最後所獲致重要結論如下: 1. 現有受補貼路線行駛偏遠地區的比例與其申請補貼額的多寡並無顯著關係,與社會觀感有所矛盾,代表現有公路客運虧損補貼制度在這部分值得商榷。 2. 藉由集群分析可將現有公路客運受補貼路線依據不同經營環境而分為偏遠型、潛力型以及一般型,並了解各群間之差異,以利後續擬定營運策略。 3. 各集群服務效能皆有需要各自加強的部分,藉由參考比較以及差額分析可確定標竿路線,以做為其他路線改善之依據。 4. 根據管理矩陣結果,政府對於各集群的「良效路線」及「轉型路線」應持續給予補貼,並終止「低效路線」的補貼,並視「待評路線」近年營運情形決定後續補貼與否。

Because the prices of petroleum are soaring these days, the intercity-bus transportation industry faces the impacts on rising raw materials costs and operational difficulties in subsidy, pricing principles, route planning, and frequency allocation. Due to the limitation of the total subsidy, how to distribute them efficiently to the relative efficiency routes has become an important issue that government should have solved in recent years. The purpose of this study is to construct a model for the subsidy routes, based on the rural area concept and geographic spatial data. Furthermore, this study analyses the differences about the operational environment among these routes to discuss the appropriateness of existing subsidy. Moreover, this study utilizes DEA to compute the performance evaluation of all the routes in each group through the real operating data of 2010 in the operating performance dimensions of service effectiveness. The study addresses the managerial decision-making matrix and makes suggestions to help government improve performance. Our main results can be summarized as follows: 1. There is no significant relation between proportion of rural area and subsidy in the route. The result represents that the existing subsidy program has some deliberations. 2. The subsidy routes can be divided into three groups by cluster analysis: rural type, potential type, and ordinary type. 3. Each group needs to improve its service effectiveness in different parts. By using reference set analysis and slack variance analysis, the benchmark routes will be chosen. 4. According to the managerial decision-making matrix, government should continue offering subsidies for “well-effectiveness route” and “transformational route” in each group, then cease the subsidy of “low-effectiveness route”. Finally, government should decide offer “evaluated route” or not by its operating performance in recent years.