標題: 偏遠公共運輸服務績效補貼機制之設計

關鍵字: 偏遠地區;公共運輸;績效補貼;雙層數學規劃;Rural area;Bus service;Performance-based subsidy;Bi-level mathematical programming

摘要: 為保障偏遠地區居民基本行的權益,針對偏遠服務性路線所辦理的營運虧損補貼自民國86年起開始實施,根據公路總局統計資料顯示,99年度的虧損補貼金額高達9億,且有逐年攀升的趨勢。我國現行虧損補貼的計算方式存有業者營運虧損越多,得到的補貼金額越多的不合理情形,此也會讓業者依賴政府之補貼而缺乏提升營運績效之動機。 基於此研究背景,本研究目的為將偏遠公共運輸之補貼加入績效補貼的概念,將補貼預算分為虧損補貼與績效補貼,虧損補貼目的為維持最小公益服務之班次正常營運,績效補貼則為對額外班次之補貼。並根據政府、運輸業者與消費者間的行為模式為基礎,建構上層政府以社會福利最大化為目標,下層運輸業者以利潤最大化為目標之雙層數學規劃模式,並以羅吉特函數預測下層消費者選擇公車之機率。上層政府決定補貼金額之分配,而下層運輸業者則根據政府訂定之補貼分配及消費者運具選擇規劃適宜的公共運輸服務,消費者再根據業者提供之運輸服務進行運具選擇。此外,本研究依補貼預算分配方式之不同,將補貼預算上限依路線個別分配及補貼預算上限依區域分配,分別建構兩個數學模式。 為確認模式適用性,本研究應用花蓮光復鄉之公車服務路線實際資料進行分析,結果顯示所提出之績效補貼模式不僅能降低補貼金額,減少政府之財政負擔,業者之服務水準亦比現有虧損補貼的現況結果佳,顯示本研究模式之適用性及有效性。

In order to meet the essential mobility need of people, especially for those living in rural areas, the government started to subsidize the operating deficit of rural bus service since 1997. According to the statistics of Directorate General of Highways (DGH), the total deficit subsidy was up to NT$900 millions in 2010, and it has increased year by year. According to the current deficit subsidy mechanism, the public transportation operators with higher operating deficit, will receive higher deficit subsidy, making operators heavily rely on government’s deficit subsidy and lack of motivation to increase their patronage. Based on this, this study aims to introduce the mechanism of performance-based subsidy into the rural bus service subsidy, by allocating the subsidy budget to operating deficit subsidy for maintaining the minimum service level (MSL) of bus frequency, i.e., the essential service and performance-based subsidy for the additional bus frequency. To optimally determine the optimal allocation of subsidy budget and MSL frequency, a bi-level mathematic programming model is proposed. The upper level (i.e. the behavior of government) aims to optimally determine the subsidy allocation towards social welfare maximum; while the lower level (i.e. the behavior of public transportation operators) is to determine the optimal service frequency based on the allocated budget and passenger choices so as to maximize their profit. Besides, the logistic curve is used to reflect the passenger mode choice under various service frequencies. Based on the different allocation concepts of subsidy budget, this study proposes two models, one is the subsidy budget pre-allocated by routes and the other is pre-allocated by areas. A case study on the rural bus service in Hua-lien County is conducted to examine the applicability of the proposed model. The results show that the performance-based subsidy models can not only lower the amount of subsidy, but also improve the public transportation operator’s service levels, suggesting the applicability and effectiveness of our proposed model.