標題: Facebook訊息發送機制中使用者互動行為對互動群體數量的影響

關鍵字: 框架;多群體互動;Facebook;訊息系統;社群網站;Frame;group Interaction;Facebook;Messaging System;Social Network Site

摘要:   近幾年由於Facebook社群網站的興起,使得社群網站的使用者逐漸將線下關係轉移到網路世界中,並在社群網站上擁有了成熟的朋友關係。在這樣的情況下,使用者在Facebook上需要同時面對所有的朋友群體,而個體也就無法像在實體世界裡得以在不同的框架面前做行為的轉換。因此本研究假設,使用者在需要同時面對不同框架的環境下,會透過Facebook特殊的訊息發佈機制來適應多個群體的互動環境,甚至更進一步促進不同群體間的互動行為。   本研究蒐集使用者在塗鴉牆上主動發佈的訊息,以及使用者在Facebook上的交友關係,觀察使用者的行為模式對多個群體的互動交集可能產生的影響。本研究發現,使用者透過Facebook系統中的「直接回應」功能,比起「訊息按讚」以及「回應上的按讚」功能,更能帶給使用者心理認同感,更促進多個群體的互動與交集。另一方面,研究發現,使用者發布訊息的主題性也對參與群體的數量也會有所影響,而使用「狀態」類型的發文最能讓不同群體的朋友減輕參與互動的焦慮,進而促進多個群體的互動交集。

As Facebook has become more popular recently, many people not only transfer their off-line relationships to on-line ones on this social networking site, but they also create their own mature friend architecture on it. Under this situation, users have to face all of their social groups on Facebook simultaneously, and individuals can't change their behaviors in front of different audiences, in which way they have gotten used to doing in their real life. Therefore, users might adapt themselves to this specific kind of environment by making use of the unique message system designed by Facebook. Further, such user behavior can affect the interactions among various groups.   In the research, the messages posted on users’ “Wall” and user's relationships with their “friends” are collected, so that we can figure out how user behavior on Facebook affect intergroup interactions. According to the experimental results, compared with the “likes on the messages” and “likes on the response” functions, “directly responding to the post” brings users more identification, improving the interaction and connection among groups. On the other hand, the results also reveal that the topics of messages posted by users can influence the number of groups involved, and the “Status” type of messages are the most effective ones to lessen the anxiety of friends in various groups , promoting the intergroup interactions.