標題: 台灣半導體中古設備市場之競爭策略研究

關鍵字: 中古設備;半導體設備供應商;競合關係;競爭優勢;Used equipment;Semiconductor manufacturing equipment vendor;Co-opetition;Competitive advantage strategies

摘要: 台灣的半導體產業於過去十數年的發展,今天不論是投資金額或產值來說,不但是台灣最重要的產業,更在全世界半導體產業中有著舉足輕重的角色。而半導體製程設備的投資金額,也隨著台灣半導體業者的持續的投資擴廠與先進技術的不斷精進,逐年快速增長。 在此同時,中古設備的需求與銷售金額也伴隨著半導體產業的成長,快速而蓬勃的發展。市場交易的規模,從以往的單機需求的買賣到現在常見的整廠設備輸出交易的模式 。而且買方的需求也從過去的單純中古設備的買賣,延伸到購買設備後所需的裝機、改造、移機、及後續維修技術、零件提供等衍生的各項商機 。技術的需求更從過去的4~6吋晶圓設備,逐漸的轉移成以8吋設備為主,甚至12吋設備的需求近年來也快速增加。 在面對這樣市場需求的變化下,除了不斷有因應市場需求增加而跳入的新加入者外,現有的業者更紛紛合縱聯盟 ,努力加強自己在市場的核心競爭力 ,以面對來自新競爭者的威脅與消費者的議價壓力。 在面對眾多現有大大小小不同規模,與不同商業模式的競爭對手中 ,半導體中古設備通路商該如何思考自身中古設備的銷售策略,並結合自己目前在先進設備的銷售與服務優勢 ,在這個競爭激烈的市場中尋找產品的市場價值,提高自己的產品競爭力,為本研究所要探討的主題。 本研究主要分析台灣半導體二手設備市場之現狀,並應用Michael Porter的五力分析與競合策略之價值網(Value Net)分析,並結合產業業者之訪談 ,提供企業在訂定自身的競爭策略,及如何提高市場占有率及獲利率的目標時的研究參考。

Based on the prosperous development in the past several decades, Taiwan semiconductor industry nowadays, whatever in investment amount or production scale, plays decisive role whether domestically or globally. The amount of investments in semiconductor manufacturing equipment is consequently growing with the rapid advances in both the capacity expansion and technology migration . In the recent years, demand and sales amount of the used equipment ascend along with the vigorous development in semiconductor industry. Business model evolved from single tool transaction to package deal of whole plant export deal. Besides, the buyer's needs was crossing over simple used equipment trade and extending to the purchase of service bundles including installation, modification, relocation, maintenance and parts. Market main stream in used equipment transferred from 4~6-inch in the past into 8-inch, and gradually move to the 12-inch market due to increasing demand in recent years. To respond such market demands, existing players even adopt “Alliance” strategy to strengthen core competitiveness in order to relieve the pressure from customer’s strong bargain power and the threat brought by new competitors in the field. Facing diversified competitors with different capacity scale and business models in the market, used equipment distributors have to think over self sales strategies on how to look for the product value in fierce competition and to improve the competitiveness by combining existing advantage in sales and service of advanced equipments. The study focused on the analysis of Taiwan Semiconductor used equipment market. In addition to apply two analysis models - Michael Porter's five forces analysis and competition strategy (Value Net) analysis, we combined interviews of field business owners and hope to provide enterprises aspects of reference when making its own business strategy to lift market share and profit margin .