工作複雜性與知識分享及知識蒐集的關係:組織信任與個人特質之調節作用

The Relationship between Task Complexity, Knowledge Sharing, and Knowledge Acquisition: The Moderation of Organization Trust and Personality Traits

本研究目的在探討組織學習中工作複雜性、組織信任及個人特質對知識分享及知識蒐集的影響。企業需具有足夠的知識分享及知識蒐集,才能生存和競爭。 本研究樣本包括10家高科技電子公司的研發人員,以問卷調查法收集資料,共發出300份問卷,收回202份,回收率達67%,在扣除1份不完整問卷後,保留201份有效問卷。以階層迴歸來檢驗假說,研究結果顯示工作複雜性與知識分享有正向關係,組織信任與知識分享有正向關係,經驗開放性與知識分享有正向關係,工作複雜性與知識蒐集有正向關係,經驗開放性對工作複雜性與知識蒐集關係具有調節效果。 本研究顯示員工個人對組織的信任與其特質中的經驗開放性,會對知識分享及知識蒐集產生影響,從而對組織整體的學習產生促進作用。這項結果對知識分享及知識蒐集研究領域提供一個新的見解,所得結果除有助理論發展外,更可作為企業組織知識管理的參考。

The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of organizational trust, task complexity, and personality traits on employees’ knowledge sharing and knowledge acquisition behaviors, two knowledge management activities that contribute to the survival and competitiveness of modern enterprises. Employees from ten high-tech electronic companies were sampled. Three hundred questionnaires were distributed and 202 of them were returned with a return rate of 67%. After excluding one incomplete questionnaire, 201 were remained. Hierarchical regression was used for hypothesis testing. The findings show that task complexity, organizational trust, and openness to experiences have a positive effect on knowledge sharing. Task complexity has a positive effect on knowledge acquisition. According to the results of this study, enhancing employees’ organizational trust and encouraging them open to new experiences will facilitate their knowledge sharing with co-workers. Adding complexity to their jobs will stimulate their own knowledge acquisition behavior. This new understanding about knowledge sharing and acquisition is not only beneficial to theory development in the field of organizational learning but also useful for providing guidance for managing knowledge within organizations.

工作複雜性; 組織信任; 經驗開放性; 知識分享; 知識蒐集; Task Complexity; Organization Trust; Openness to Experience; Knowledge Sharing; Knowledge Acquisition