軟性顯示器產業分析

An Analysis of the Flexible Display Industry

平面顯示器產業已逐漸進入成熟階段,而面板供給量也呈現飽和狀態,加上全球景氣不明朗的影響,液晶面板產業紛紛傳出產能過剩和營運狀況呈現龐大虧損的情形。因而各廠商紛紛積極投入下一波產品的開發。軟性顯示器具有不易破、可撓曲和攜帶方便等玻璃平面顯示器無法具備的特性,依據2010年DisplayBank所做之預測,軟性顯示器市場預估到2020年之總產值將高達90億美元,目前也已有許多的公司及研究單位看好其發展潛力而投入軟性顯示技術的開發,儼然已成為下一世代顯示器。 本研究旨在了解全球軟性顯示器產業的競爭環境和狀況,並探討台灣軟性顯示器產業的優、劣勢及分析目前與各國家相互的競爭狀況。首先透過次級資料的蒐集與專家訪談的研究方法,分析軟性顯示器產業的發展,然後再以五力分析來描述此產業的競爭情況,同時也以SWOT分析此產業各國的優、劣勢與機會及威脅。綜合歸納出研究結論後,本研究結果顯示台灣應加速發展軟性顯示器技術以提升整體顯示器產業的附加價值;政府應協助資源和資金的整合並帶動建立完整的上下游產業鏈;此外政府亦可建立一個示範型的產業來推廣初期軟性顯示器產品的應用。

The flat panel display technology is getting mature. Many companies face the oversupply problem and are unable to earn any profit. In order to overcome this problem, some companies attempt to develop new display for the next generation. Flexible displays are better than traditional display because of the unbreakable, flexible and mobile advantages. According to the forecast report of DiaplayBank in 2010, the output value of the flexible display will reach to 90 billion dollars in 2020. Therefore, many companies and research institutes are developing the flexible display technology now. In this research, we analyze the industry development by interviewing experts and collecting secondary data. Next, we introduce the Porter’s five force analysis to study the competitive status of the global flexible display industry. Meanwhile, we use SWOT analysis to find out the Strengths, Weakness, Opportunities and Threats of Taiwan’s flexible display industry. This research reveals that Taiwan should speed up developing the flexible display technology, and the government should integrate the resource and capital to set up the industrial chain from upstream to downstream. Moreover, the government can also create a model market to promote the application for flexible display in the beginning of the product development.

軟性顯示器; 五力分析; SWOT分析; Flexible Display; Five Force Analysis; SWOT Analysis