標題: IEC-A55型式的LED燈泡散熱探討

關鍵字: LED燈泡;LED照明;LED散熱;LED Bulb;LED Lighting;LED Heat sink

摘要: LED是發光二極體( Light Emitting Diode, LED)的簡稱,它不但能夠高效率地直接將電能轉化為光能,而且擁有最長達數萬小時∼10 萬小時的使用壽命,同時具備不像傳統燈泡易碎,並能省電,同時擁有環保無汞、體積小、可應用在低溫環境、光源具方向性、造成光害少與色域豐富等優點。 與傳統光源一樣,半導體發光二極體(LED)在工作期間也會產生熱量,其多少取決於整體的發光效率。LED較明顯的缺點就是散熱問題,不當的散熱將導致LED燈具的光度與使用壽命衰減。 本研究將探討LED應用於Lighting時,因受既有燈具外形所限制,且在自然對流的條件下,其較經濟的散熱機構與LED所產生的熱功率之關係,並以A55型LED燈泡作為此實驗研究的系統架構。 本研究將以物理數值模擬不同的散熱機構,並在自然對流條件下,期望可獲得熱傳最佳化之熱傳機構,並可符合市場低單價之需求。

Light Emitting Diode is called LED. Not only transforming electricity into light directly and efficiently, it also can be used most up to 10 to 100 thousands hours. Unlike traditional fragile bulb, LED is stronger and more power saving. It possesses environmental, no mercury and small volume, and LED also can be applied in low temperature environment. Directional light, low light pollution and rich color gamut are all the benefits of LED. As traditional light, LED produces heat when working, and the heat depends on lighting efficiency. Heat sinking becomes the main problem for LED. Improper heat distributing leads life and light decay. We will discuss the relationship between the most economical heat sink device and its thermal power, when the shape of lamps is limited and in free convection. It takes LED A55 as a sample in this research. This report will simulate different heat sink devices by physical value. It is expected to find the best device which is conforming to low cost for the market.