標題: 不同旋轉角度之砷化鎵晶圓接合

關鍵字: 晶圓接合;共位晶格;wafer bonding;Coincidence Site Lattice (C.S.L)

摘要: 本論文研製之目前,在不同溫度之下針對N型砷化鎵半導體晶圓接合之研究當中,以同相(in-phase)以及反相(anti-phase)晶圓接合的研究有較為深入的探討,其介面氧化物對電性之影響已經確定並且已有顯著之趨勢,然而,介在同相與反相之間的固定整數旋轉角度以及共位晶界角晶圓接合影響電性變化的研究則是未曾提及。於此實驗中,影響電性的主因除了接合面缺陷型態之外還有與接合角度相關的介面非晶系層的品質,這些影響因素與影響同相和反相接合電性的因素有所不同。此外,於不同退火溫度之下,介面型態亦隨之改變,對電性變化的控制主因亦隨退火溫度改變而有所不同。 本研究將3吋N型砷化鎵晶圓依不同整數旋轉角以及固定共位晶界角分別作切割,而後再分別予以執行不同退火溫度晶圓接合之動作,針對不同角度與不同溫度的相互組合關係做分析

Recently, n-GaAs semiconductor wafer bonding was focused on in-phase and anti-phase at different temperature bonding research. In those experiments, the electrical property was affected by the amorphous oxide layer formed at bonding interface. The relation between the oxide layer and electrical property has been confirmed. However, the large angle twisted bonding have not been studied yet. It has different affective factors on electrical property between in-phase and anti-phase, such as the bonding interface defects and the quality of non-oxide amorphous layer at interface. Moreover, the morphology of bonding interface is according to the different annealing temperature, the main affective factors are not the same at different annealing temperature. The 3 inch n-GaAs wafer will be cut in same dimension with different angle and bonded at different annealing temperature. The relation between bonding angle and annealing temperature in each case will be discussed.