標題: 主題產品與銷售之關係-以悠遊卡特製版為例

關鍵字: 品牌延伸;品牌授權;品牌信任;品牌情感;購買意願;內容分析;Brand Extension;Brand Licensing;Brand Trust;Brand Affect;Purchase Intention;Content Analysis

摘要:   悠遊卡,是一張整合台北捷運系統、公車、停車場、特約機構等付費方式的非接觸式多功能電子票證,目前使用範圍已逐步發展至台鐵、高鐵、纜車、動物園、圖書館、國道客運、藍色公路、特約商店小額消費等通路,提供民眾相當便利之生活環境。本研究主要針對悠遊卡公司規劃設計之授權商品類特製版內容的主題類型及其商品銷售情形,以內容分析法進行分析,並運用歸納法及敘述性統計進行資料分析,探討悠遊卡特製版內容主題與銷售的關係,進而了解消費者購買悠遊卡特製版時所得到的消費價值,提供悠遊卡公司未來商品策劃的參考依據。   悠遊卡公司自2002年至2011年間發行超過1700種樣式的特製版,包括直接銷售予一般消費者的主題商品特製版及接受企業訂購之企業訂製版。本研究僅針對557種樣式的授權主題商品內容加以分析,本研究發現悠遊卡公司將一張交通票證予以增添多樣的主題元素,發展至今已有多款主題商品成為卡迷爭相收藏的標的,極具收藏價值,由卡迷經常漏夜排隊,及許多檔限量授權主題商品全被秒殺的情形下,堪稱可與郵票及錢幣三足鼎立之地位也不為過。   本研究發現,無論是Hello Kitty、SNOOPY等卡通人物品牌或是王建民、郭泓志等,因消費者對該知名品牌所產生之品牌信任、品牌情感會影響消費者的購買意願外,其對品牌之認同度及品牌本身的知名度與曝光率的影響下,均會提升消費者的購買意願。

Previous studies of Easycard mainly focused on the usage satisfaction, customer loyalty, or the usage intention, but as the application of Easycard expanded, Easycard Corporation has devoted lots of efforts to develop theme products and other IC products. So far there is no research focusing on the theme products or other IC products. Easycard is a contactless multi-function electronic ticket integration of the payment of the Taipei mass rapid transit system, buses, parking, special institutions. Nowadays, payments can be made by Easycard at the railway system, Taiwan High Speed Rail, Maokong Gondola, Taipei Zoo, Libraries, Intercity Buses, Dan-shui Blue High Way, and other certified stores as well. This study applies content analysis and uses the inductive method and descriptive statistics of the data through analysis, and gets an understanding of the relationship between theme cards and sales results, and the consumption value to customers from purchasing theme cards. Therefore, this study could be a reference for Easycard Corporation’s future product planning. Easycard Corporation issued 1,700 different kinds of theme cards from 2002 to 2011, including direct sales to retail customers or ordered by business units. This study focused on 557 kinds of theme cards sold to retail customers, and found that some people are fascinated by theme cards, thus made theme cards a new collection such as stamp or coins as well. Due to the brand trust and brand affect, which are generated by customers from the brand name, no matter the brand is Hello Kitty, Snoopy, other cartoon characters, or famous characters such as Chien-Ming Wang, Hong-Chi Kuo, etc., purchase intention would be positively influenced. The degree of brand recognition, brand awareness and exposure will enhance the purchase intention of customers.