標題: 廣域可調取樣光柵分佈式布拉格反射鏡雷射之研究

關鍵字: 可調的;取樣光柵;半導體雷射;分佈式布拉格反射鏡;分波多工;tunable;sampled grating;semiconductor laser;DBR;WDM

摘要: 網路上,隨著波長數目需求日益增加,可調雷射大大地扮演了一個重要的角色。它可以使整個網路動態起來。在本研究論文中,我們探討廣域可調取樣光柵分佈式布拉格反射鏡雷射的特性。首先,模擬取樣光柵的頻譜並分析頻譜的特性,推導雷射發光時的狀況,並且模擬在電流注入光柵區及未注入光柵區時的發光波長、取樣光柵頻譜及臨界增益等特性。此外,我們也證明取樣光柵分佈式布拉格反射鏡雷射有波長可調範圍1521 nm-1573 nm,線寬為4.7 MHz,切換時間小於200 ns。更進一步,我們證明取樣光柵可以提供間格為100GHz的ITU波長,並且它的功率大於7 dBm,側模抑制比大於40 dB,波長穩定度在 1 GHz內。

As the number of wavelengths in networks continues to increase, tunable laser will play an increasingly important role towards enabling the dynamic intelligent network. In my thesis, we study widely tunable sampled grating distributed Bragg reflector (SG-DBR) lasers. First of all, we simulate the spectra of the sampled gratings, derive the oscillation conditions, and simulate the characteristics of oscillation conditions such as oscillation wavelengths, the threshold gain and spectra of the sampled gratings with and without current injection in the sampled grating sections. In addition, we demonstrate the SG-DBR laser can tune from 1521 nm-1573 nm include C band, the line-width of the SG-DBR laser is 4.7 MHz, and switching time < 200 ns. Further, we demonstrate the SG-DBR laser can provide 40 ITU wavelength channels of 100GHz channel spacing with side-mode suppression ratio (SMSR) > 40dB, output power greater than 7dBm, and wavelength stability better than 1 GHz.