標題: 太陽微中子之謎

關鍵字: 標準太陽模型;太陽微中子難題;微中子震盪;Standard Solar Model;Solar neutrino puzzle;Neutrino oscillations

摘要: 太陽微中子難題是指-觀察微中子的流量比期望中的還少。本論文中,我們利用粒子物理的方法來解決這個難題。在傳遞的過程中,太陽電子微中子會震盪到muon微中子。在簡短的介紹完標準太陽模型的性質之後,我們會詳細介紹微中子存活機率在真空和物質中的傳遞過程,並且會應用其機率表達式來計算不同探測器的發生率。其中包含著日夜效應對微中子發生率的影響,並看到日夜之間很好的對照關係。

The solar neutrino puzzle consists in observing a lower than expected solar electron neutrino flux by all solar neutrino detectors on earth. We study a particle physics solution to solve this puzzle. This solution assumes that the solar electron neutrinos oscillate into muon neutrinos during their journey to earth and thus remain unobserved. After briefly reviewing the essential standard solar model, the neutrino flavor oscillation probability in vacuum and in matter (the MSW effect including its Landau-Zener correction) is examined in some detail. Using these probability expressions, the solar electron neutrino event rates for various detectors are calculated and are compared with various observations including the day-night effect for solar neutrinos. A good agreement between them is found.