標題: 以科技接受模式探討消費者接受智慧型自動租片機的行為意圖

關鍵字: 科技接受模式;智慧型自動租片機;抗拒改變;開放性;螢幕介面設計;Technology Acceptance Model;DVD rental machine;Resistance to change;Openness;Screen design

摘要: 我們知道每個人對於採用新科技系統有不同的傾向,近來國內引進新的DVD智慧型自動租片機,它打破了以往人們的消費模式,本篇研究的希望能夠了解使用者如何認知自動租片機的服務,以及他們的使用行為意圖。 根據Davis(1989)所提出的科技接受模式,認知有用性與認知易用性是影響使用者採用科技系統意圖的兩大關鍵因素。而影響使用者認知有用性與認知易用性的變數統稱為外部變數,它涵蓋的範圍包括:使用者個別差異、環境變項與系統特色。 人格特質理論以往常被用在心理學領域去解釋人類的信念與行為,然而最近我們發現,有越來越多的研究將人格特質用來解釋人們對電腦中介系統使用者的行為。由於引進一套新科技產品或系統不免涉及某種形式的改變,成功與否取決於消費者對其之接受度,換言之,消費者之抗拒程度越小,其接受度就越高。本研究將納入兩項人格特質當外部變數:抗拒改變、五大人格特質中的開放性,以分析其在科技接受模式中的影響。 在過去的研究中,系統特色被證明其為影響使用者信念的可靠因素。一套資訊系統的使用者介面設計優劣將大大的影響其能否有效地達成其使用目的。因此,本研究將DVD自動租片機的螢幕介面設計納入科技接受模式中的外部變數中,探討其對使用者信念的影響效果。 經過回歸分析結果顯示,人格特質抗拒改變與螢幕介面設計是認知易用性的顯著決定因素;人格特質開放性是認知有用性的顯著決定因素。使用者對DVD自動租片機的正面態度越強,他們對DVD自動租片機的行為意圖也將越強。同時,認知有用性、認知易用性也將直接與間接影響使用者對DVD自動租片機的行為意圖。另外,研究發現,DVD租片市場的既有消費者在使用態度與行為意圖的分數顯著性的高於潛在消費者。最後,本研究提出對後續研究者和對業者的建議。 關鍵字:科技接受模式、智慧型自動租片機、抗拒改變、開放性、螢幕介面設計。

Individual users are known to differ in their tendency to adopt new technologies. The purpose of this research is to find out how consumers cognize the services for DVD rental machine, and their intention for using it. According to Technology Acceptance Model (abbreviated as TAM), perceived usefulness (PU) and perceived ease of use (PEOU) are two key user beliefs affecting intention to adopt a technology. PU and PEOU capture the aggregated effect of a set of upstream factors that represent individual differences, organizational influence, and system characteristics. Personality traits are commonly used in the psychology literature to explain human belief and behavior, and recently see a growing interest in the IS literature as an explanatory tool of user behavior. Since the introduction of new technologies often involves some form of change for users, the present research research investigates two personality traits established in the psychology literature, resistance to change (RTC) and openness. System characteristics were shown to be reliable antecedents of user beliefs in TAM. How well a user interface is designed greatly impacts how effectively users can achieve desired goals with a computer system. Therefore, the present research also includes the variable, screen design, into TAM to examine its effect. The findings suggest that RTC and screen design are significant determinants of PEOU, and openness is a significant determinant of PU. The more positive attitude the users have toward DVD rental machine, the greater their intention would be. In addition, PU and PEOU would affect users’ intention toward using DVD rental machine as well. Implications for further research and practice are discussed. Keywords: Technology Acceptance Model, DVD rental machine, Resistance to Change, Openness, Screen Design.