標題: 以資料包絡法探討企業整合之生產效率研究

關鍵字: 企業整合;敏感度分析;效率評估;資料包絡分析法;多條生產效率前緣排序;Business integration;Sensitivity analysis;Efficiency evaluation;Data Envelopment Analysis;Ranking of multiple production efficient frontiers

摘要: 本研究以企業整合之生產效率為主題。企業整合希望能使提昇效率、增強競爭力。在全球化風潮之下,整合併購策略對企業之生存關係重大。大多數企業整合的研究僅考量整合前後個體本身之改變,甚少考量到整體產業生產效率。本研究提出一個分析架構,透過各種情境之模擬,兼顧整合之產業及廠商生產效率,以作為企業整合之參考。 在構建模型上,以生產效率為企業整合之評估準則,採取資料包絡分析法(Data Envelopment Analysis; DEA)為評估方法論。結合多條生產效率前緣之排序概念、最大生產效率提升法則以及敏感度分析等程序提出整合建議。本研究以兩個不同產業作實證分析。 研究的主要結果有四: 1. 建構出企業整合最大效率模式架構。該架構能產生最佳整合組合,使整合後個體本身與整體產業之生產效率達至最大; 2. 本架構納入敏感度分析之概念,可作各種情境之模擬,使整合之組合具有更強的生命力與抗壓力,更易使企業永續經營; 3. 本架構中使用最大生產效率提升與多條生產效率前緣排序的方式,以找出正確之整合對象及減少不必要之組合運算時間。 4. 本研究以台灣生物科技產業及網路通訊產業作實證分析,以檢驗其應用價值。生科產業是未來重要發展產業。網通產業是目前新興產業,加入同質及異質整合,發現全部直接整合考量,不必分別作同質或異質整合較佳。

This research used the production efficiency of business integration as the subject. We hoped to promote the production efficiency and strengthen the competition by the strategy of business integration. The integration strategy is very important about the business existence under globalization trend. Most of the integrating studies only considered the change of the itself production efficiency without considering the change of the overall industry production efficiency after integrating. This research proposed an analysis framework, which can generate the best solution by the simulation of each situation. The maximum efficiency model took the production efficiency as the evaluation criteria of business integration, and used Data Envelopment Analysis as the methodology based on the concepts of the multiple production efficient frontiers, the maximum promotion of production efficiency, and the sensitivity analysis. This research took the analysis of two different industries as the practical application. The four main results of this research are: 1. This model can choose the optimal combinations of business integrating based on the maximum production efficiency of itself and the overall industry after integration; 2. This model uses the concept of sensitivity analysis, which makes the integration have a stronger vitality and resistance against pressure for the goal of sustainable management; 3. This model can find the best integrating targets and reduce the unnecessary operating time by using the maximum promotion of production efficiency and the ranking of multiple production efficient frontiers. 4. The present research is a practical evidence based analysis of the biotech industry and the telecommunications network industry in Taiwan for examining the application value. Biotech industry is becoming an important industry in the future development. The telecommunications network industry is an oncoming industry. We found that direct integration is the best way for integration, instead of taking the homogeneous or heterogeneous integration.