標題: 全球商學院之排序與分群

關鍵字: 商學院;排序;分群;階層分析法;偏好;Business School;Ranking;Grouping;AHP;Preference

摘要: 時下許多雜誌如Time、U.S. News和Financial Times等,利用不同數學公式出版全美或全球大學評鑑刊物,然而卻被許多人在評比方法之確切性及資料正確性上遭受批評。本論文所提出的方法能利用決策者所提供之偏好自行計算出各評比指標之權重,並以表格及3D Ball之視覺工具呈現排序與分群結果。以此結果為參考,決策者能再次加入偏好或是在決策單位﹝DMU﹞間作修正,以獲得想要之結果。此方法能根據決策者多次加入之偏好來計算與其邏輯相似之評比結果,以達成協助決策者做明確的決策選擇。

Companies like Time, U.S. News, and Financial Times use different ranking models to publish university ranking guides. However, many critics say the ranking formulas are constantly changing and the data is highly manipulable. In the proposed model, the decision makers can rank universities based on their preferences. Based on the preferences, this model will automatically generate a set of weightings for criteria in the ranking process. The ranking and the grouping result will be displayed using both tables and 3D ball visualization tool. The decision makers can further specify the relationships between DMUs or add more preferences to obtain desired outcome. Providing decision makers various chances and means to add their opinions through out the ranking process, this model can ensure that the result are consistent with what decision makers had in mind and can ,hence, help them in the decision making process.