標題: 自復環電信網路模擬器之設計

關鍵字: 網路管理;Network Management

摘要: 目前大部份智慧型電信網路元件均未採用電信管理網路標準所規定之通信 介面,且由智慧型網路元件所組成的自復環電信網路環境也未建設完成, 因此在發展電信網路管理系統便缺乏一個可供測試用的電信網路環境,本 論文之目的是設計一個自復環電信網路運作模擬環境,以供作網路管理系 統之測試平台。此模擬環境將支援網路管理系統所須之管理功能、管理資 訊、以及通信介面,管理功能包括網路告警監視、網路性能監視、網路元 件組態控制、及網路管理系統對網路元件的運作管理維護等功能,管理資 訊包括各網路元件的資訊模式,通信介面包含共同管理資訊協定與共同管 理資訊服務指令。本模擬環境依據環狀電信網路的運作架構而設計,主要 包含網路元件模擬器及網路事件產生器兩個子系統,網路上的任一節點可 用一個通用之網路元件模擬器來模擬各類網路元件之運作功能,而網路元 件模擬器又由事件管理模式、維運支援模式、以及管理資訊模式所組成, 事件管理模式負責事件偵測、事件派送篩選、以及事件通報管理,維運支 援模式提供網路管理系統的運作管理維護要求,而管理資訊模式提供網路 元件模擬器運作之資訊;網路事件產生器負責建立網路各節點之連線所須 之運作資訊,並提供一輸入介面供使用者輸入網路異常狀況資料,並依輸 入資料產生告警及事件訊息。為節省通信埠之資源運用,當網路元件模擬 器有告警發生時才與網路管理系統建立通訊連線,同理網路管理系統對網 路元件模擬器下達服務要求時兩者才連線,通訊完成即將連線解除。本模 擬環境利用主從模式方式及Berkeley UNIX作業系統之Socket interface 應用程式介面建立網路通訊之模擬,因此本環境可在一工作站、或多工作 站上執行網路之模擬。 Most of the intelligent telecommunication network elements do not provide Telecommunications Management Network (TMN) communication interface, and a Self-Healing Ring (SHR) telecommunication network made of intelligent network elements has not been constructed, therefore a test telecommunication network environment for developing telecommunication network management system is lacking. The goal of this thesis is to design a Self-Healing Ring telecommunication network simulation environment as a test platform for network management system. The simulation environment should support management function, management information and communication interface that are necessary for network management system. The management functions include network alarm surveillance, network system performance , network element configuration control and Operation, and Maintenance(OAM) of network element. The management includes information models of network elements. The interface contains Common Management Information Protocol (CMIP) and Common Management Information Service (CMIS).