心智模型對於產品操作認知的影響-以數位相機為例

Influence of Mental Models on Perception of Product Usage

中文摘要 近年來學界有許多相關論述集中於討論產品的軟硬體介面互動與使用績效之間的關連性,但對於產品使用性的探討,除了產品本身介面設計與使用績效值得探討外,影響使用績效的使用者心智模型亦是值得討論的一環,使用績效為使用者心智模型外化的呈現結果,相同設計所得到的使用結果,隨著使用者所擁有的心智模型不同,優缺好壞並非一致,使用者的心智模型對於使用者如何使用、操作一產品,影響甚鉅,而一產品設計之初,本身的概念模型與使用者的心智模型相互吻合的程度,也會進階影響設計的決策。 本研究目的在於提出有效的方法能夠呈現使用者的心智模型;同時以此研究方法探討有無使用傳統單眼相機經驗之中年族群對於數位相機的心智模型是否有不同,瞭解使用者心智模型對於使用操作認知的影響程度。 研究實驗進行首先主要以Observation of task performance與think aloud / teaching back紀錄受訪者使用數位相機之過程,之後再針對錄影資料進行歸納整理,接下來利用Visual card sorting technique與Ordered tree technique得到受訪者所認知數位相機功能架構與操作流程,整理歸納後與錄影資料彙整,發現有無使用傳統單眼相機經驗之中年族群對於數位相機的心智模型個別的特點與彼此之間的差異在於:雖然實驗中受訪者所建立的心智模型均不完全符合數位相機原本的設計模型,但有使用傳統單眼相機經驗之中年族群的確能建構出較詳盡且完整、合理的心智模型。 關鍵字:使用認知、心智模型、數位相機、中年族群

Abstract Many studies about User’s Interface focused on the relations of software interface and hardware interface or the effect of usage. But user’s mental models is the real reason that influenced those issues. The same design or product used by different people which have different user’s mental models would caused different result. User’s mental models influence that people how to use a product very much. The degree of how much the design models of product mach user’s mental models, also could influence the design strategy. This research tries to provide useful techniques in sequence that can elicit user’s Mental Models. And discuss the difference of user’s Mental Models of two kind of middle-agers : the people which have used tradition camera and the people which have not used tradition camera to digital camera. Make sure the influence of Mental Models on perception of product usage. The research consists of two experiments, the first of which is combine two techniques :observation of task performance and think aloud (teaching back) to record the condition that how middle-agers use digital camera, and analyze the recorded date. The second experiment is combine two techniques : visual card sorting technique and ordered tree technique to get the function structure of digital camera that middle-agers apprehend and the operation process while middle-agers used digital camera. After analyze the date gat from two experiments, the difference of user’s Mental Models of two kind of middle-agers to digital camera are that mental models of the people which have used tradition camera are more complete and clear than the mental models of the people which have not used tradition camera. Keyword: perception of product usage , mental models , middle-ager , digital camera

使用認知; 心智模型; 數位相機; 中年族群; middle-ager