標題: 各介質中的穆勒矩陣及其應用

關鍵字: 介質;穆勒矩陣

摘要: 本文主要有四組副程式,其功能分為(1)將直角座標系統的仲斯矩陣轉換為圓座標系統(2)將團座標系統的仲斯矩陣轉換為直角座標系統(3)將仲斯矩陣轉成穆勒矩陣(4)當析光角0,60,120度亮比值之計算。並以圓偏振吸收性介質為本副程式模擬的特例。利用PSCA(Polarizer-Sample-Compensator-Analyzer)系統,來反推補波片的方位角C,相位延遲△及介質的吸收係數α等。

There are four subprograms embedded in Mathematica; Circular: transfer the Jones matrix from Cartesian coordinate into Circular coordinate. Cartesian: transfer the Jones matrix from Circular coordinate into Cartesian coordinate. Mueller: transfer Jones matrix to Mueller matrix. Chao: calculate the intensity ratios for die azimuth angle of analyzer at 0°, 60°, and 120°. Using above subprograms, we simulate a Circular Dichroism medium for a PSCA (Polarizer-Sample-Compensator-Analyzer) system. In the system we propose a technique to measure the azimuth angle, the phase retardation of the compensator, and the absorption coefficient of the Circular Dichroism medium.