標題: 台灣地區全球資訊網(WWW)使用者調查

關鍵字: 台灣地區;全球資訊網;使用者;Taiwan;WWW;User

摘要: 本研究的目的有二:一是根據 Rosengren有關媒體使用的理論,描繪台灣地區WWW 使用者的人口特徵、使用行為與使用動機;接著依照第一次接觸網際網路(lnternet)時間的 不同,將使用者分類,以進一步比較「創用者」與「早期採用者」兩個組別的異同。二是測試以WWW作為調查工具的可行性與實施程序。 本研究利用「發現網路台灣」WWW站進行問卷調查,調查期間自民國85年4月11日凌晨。 點至85年4月30日晚上12點,總共回收了2264份有效問卷。研究者利用描述統計學、卡方分析、t檢定、因素分析及區別分析等統計方法分析資料。 本研究之發現總結如下: 1.人口特徵方面,台灣地區WWW使用者男性佔92.3%,平均年齡28.5歲,教育程度以大學、專科為主。職業雖然多集中在「專業及技術人員」和「學生」,但其他職業類目所佔的比例亦不容忽視。個人收入部份,非學生的使用者多在三萬元以上。 2.使用行為方面,台灣地區使用lnternet的人口,有隨著時間呈現S曲線成長的趨勢。家中是最主要的上線地點。使用頻率部份,有52.7%的人每天使用WWW一次以上,每次使用的時間大約在30分鐘到2小時間。WWW本身,是使用者獲取WWW上首頁訊息的主要管道。瀏覽器(browser)所提供的書纖(bookmark)功能,是使用者最依賴的輔助工具。至於在WWW中所從事的活動,以「隨意瀏覽」最多,而「購買物品」是最少從事的活動。 3.使用動機方面,經畿因素分析後,歸類出「資訊需求」、「媒體吸引力」及「WWW網路技術」等三項動機。 4.創用者與早期採用者之間的異同,在於前者在人口特徵方面的同質性較高,並且在使用行為上較主動,而使用動機部份則無顯著差異。另外在使用BBS的經驗上,前者遠較後者為多。 5.以WWW作為調查工具,在回答問卷的難易度、資料收集或回收資料的處理上,都遠較其他調查法為優。但因無法進行隨機抽樣,問卷所得結果的代表性受到限制。

This paper describes the demographics, the behavior and the motivation of the WWW users.Furthermore, the questionnaire is designed to compare between the innovators and the early-adopters. Finally, we tried to test whether WWW can be an adaptive surveying technique. There are five major findings in this survey: 1.Demographic aspect.93% of the users are males. The average age is 28.5 years old. Most users are students and professionals.They are college or university level. The personal income for a non-student user is more than NT$30,000 per month. 2.Behavior aspect. The population of WWW uses in Taiwan grows in S-curve over time. The majority of users acquire information of home page from WWW itself. They depend on bookmarks provided by browsers. Respondents' primary place of access was at home. 53% of the users use their browsers more than once per day and it takes 30 minutes to two hours per view.The most common Web activity is simple browsing and the least one is shopping. 3.Motivation aspect. Information needs. media attractions, and WWW techniques require three main motivations for users. 4.The differences between innovators and early-adopters are that innovators have highly homogeneous demographics, more active use behaviors and they use BBS more frequently. 5.Our WWW-based surveying techniques are better than others due to its effective data collections and analysis. Whereas, Our survey suffers from non-random sampling because of the self-selected data.