中學生網路使用現況問題:教師的知覺與輔導經驗初探

An Exploratory Study of Taiwan High School Students’ Problematic Internet Usage: Teachers’ Perception and Counseling Experiences

網路時代來臨,不僅改變了人們的溝通、學習、休閒等方式,更為學校與學生帶來了前所未有的衝擊。本研究在檢視先前相關研究後發現,針對學生網路過度使用議題中,多是強調以學生為研究對象之量化現象描述,顯少有針對教師在學生輔導策略與經驗之研究。有鑑於此本研究特以教師做為研究對象,以教師自身之網路經驗、認知、對學生網路使用問題行為的覺知現況與輔導經驗做為研究主軸,以期得到另一面向的研究結果,並對教師輔導網路使用問題行為之學生提供一些具體建議。 本研究以質性研究方式,歷時五個月時間,採滾雪球抽樣,以深入訪談法進行資料收集,有效受訪者共二十一人。研究結果如下: 一、教師網路使用經驗與認知:過半數之教師沒有上過網咖、沒有交過網友也沒有玩過線上遊戲,但其網路使用的主觀認知上,卻抱持頗為正面的看法。 二、學生網路使用現況問題之範圍 (一)網路使用問題之現況:七成以上教師認為中學生在網路使用所 衍生之行為是相當普遍且嚴重的。 (二)問題範疇分析:受訪教師表示學生網路使用問題之範疇,網路成癮、網路交友、網咖現象以及線上遊戲佔八成左右。 三、學生網路使用問題現況分析:教師認為學生網路成癮、網路交友以及線上遊戲情事非常普遍,而網咖影響則較前幾年少見;教師對於學生網路交友方面的覺知較為困難,其它則多透過與學生互動中了解。 四、輔導學生網路使用問題責任角色:多數教師認為導師對於學生網路使用問題最須投注心力,其他教師則須配合輔導;除此之外,家長以及其它重要他人也不容置身事外。 五、輔導困難、阻礙以及所需協助 (一)困難與阻礙:教師輔導學生時,最大困難點在於家長的配合,另外學生本身自制力的缺乏以及價值觀、行為上的扭曲,加上教師本身缺乏輔導技巧、授課時數或行政工作過多、覺知不易、與對網路的陌生感皆是無法有效輔導學生的重要因素。 (二)所需協助:教師需加強本身輔導技巧、資訊能力、覺察敏感度以及增加相關資訊的吸收,另一方面,家長、學校、課程、社會也需共同配合。 六、輔導學生網路使用問題經驗:不少教師表示自己對於學生網路使用問題感到無力,但仍有不少教師試圖輔導學生網路使用問題,其中更有教師成功輔導迷網中學子的例子,值得其他教師仿效與學習。

With the advent of network age, the Internet has not only changed people’s life in communicating, learning, and entertainment, but also brought unprecedented impacts on schools, teachers, and students. In reviewing previous related studies, the researcher found that most studies focused on students’ overuse or misuse of Internet more than on teachers’ perceptions and experiences. Therefore, this research is focus on teachers’ own Internet use experiences and perceptions of their students’ Internet using. Further, this study intent to collect any effective counseling strategies. The study was a qualitative analysis, using snowball sampling and in-depth interviews to collect 21 teachers’ data in five months. The research results were: 1.The experiences of network usage of teachers: More than half of the teachers have never been to cybercafes, had cyber-relationships, or played on-line games. However, they very appreciated the values of the Internet. 2.Their students’ problematic internet usage: Over 70% of the teachers thought that some students were over-involved in using the Internet in general, developing cyber-relationships, and staying in the cybercafes and playing online games. 3.Analyses students’ problematic Internet usage scopes: All of the teachers thought that Internet addiction, over-involvement in cyber-relationships and in the on-line games were prevalent among students. Among these problematic behaviors, teachers felt more difficult to understand or recognize students’ cyber-relationships than other behaviors. 4.The responsibility share to counsel students’ problematic Internet usage: Most of the teachers thought that class tutors and parents should take the most responsibilities for counseling students’ problematic Internet behaviors. However, it did not mean the discharge of others’ responsibilities. 5.Difficulties in the counseling and assistance needed: The major difficulty in counseling is the lack of students’ parents’ cooperation. Other difficulties included the lack of students’ self-control abilities, teachers’ counseling skills, and insufficient time for them to do the counseling tasks. 6.Teachers’ counseling experiences on students’ problematic Internet behaviors: Many teachers said that although they had no clear idea in doing the counseling work, they still tried their best to do. This study also collected one successful case which can be shared with other teachers.

中學生; 問題網路使用; 網路成癮; 網路交友; 線上遊戲; 網路咖啡店; 教師知覺; 輔導經驗; 質性研究; High School Students; Problematic Internet Usage; Internet Addiction; On-line corutship; On-line game; Internet café; Teachers’ Perception; Counseling Experiences; Qualitative Research