標題: 台灣地區積體電路及相關產業人力資源管理專業人員之工作內容、角色及才能研究–比較不同利害關係人之觀點

關鍵字: 積體電路;人力資源;才能;利害關係人;Integrated Circuit;Human Resource;Competency;Stakeholder

摘要: 本研究針對台灣地區積體電路及相關產業人力資源管理專業人員之工作內容、角色及才能,以不同利害關係人觀點做全面性之比較分析研究,目的在建立相關工作內容模型及才能模型,並比較不同利害關係人對HR工作內容、角色和須備才能之觀點。研究方法採質化之深度訪談法,直接獲取不同利害關係人包括HR非主管、HR主管、高階主管及HR客戶共二十位,對人力資源管理工作內容、目標、貢獻、成就和困難、績效評估項目、角色、及須備才能等之不同看法,並以內容分析法做訪談內容之研究。結果發現台灣地區積體電路及相關產業人力資源管理專業人員之工作內容模型共有十大類三十四項;才能模型共有四大類二十項。不同利害闗係人對HR工作內容、角色和須備才能之看法亦不同:HR非主管站在執行/作業HR事務之立場,認為HR工作內容偏作業執行面,扮演行政專家之比例最重,同時應備之才能多為做好行政專家角色工作之才能;HR主管站在負責/管理HR整個功能單位之立場,認為HR工作內容偏規劃、制度和策略面,扮演員工鬥士和策略夥伴之比例最重,同時應備之才能多為做好員工鬥士和策略夥伴角色工作之才能;高階主管站在組織整體之立場,認為HR工作內容偏策略、整合和溝通面,扮演策略夥伴之比例最重,同時應備之才能多為做好策略夥伴角色工作之才能;HR客戶站在接受服務之立場,認為HR工作內容偏行政服務和策略執行面,扮演員工鬥士和策略夥伴之比例最重,同時應備之才能多為做好員工鬥士和策略夥伴角色工作之才能。此外,獲取須備才能以做好HR工作最有效之三種學習媒介依序為:與業界/朋友互動討論、經驗/工作中學習、和閱讀。

This study compares different stakeholders’ perspectives to human resource professionals’ job contents, roles and competencies in Taiwan integrated circuit and related industries. The purposes are to build up a HR job content model, a HR competency model, and to compare different stakeholders’ perspectives to HR job contents, roles and required competencies. Twenty in-depth interviews with HR non-managers, HR managers, executives and HR customers are conducted to well understand their perspectives to HR job contents, goals, contributions, achievements and difficulties, performance evaluation criteria, roles, and required competencies respectively. After analyzing the interview contents by content analysis method, a HR job content model in Taiwan integrated circuit and related industries is built with ten categories including thirty-four items. Also a HR competency model is built with four categories including twenty items. Another finding is that different stakeholders have different perspectives to HR job contents, roles and required competencies. In HR non-managers’ point of view, HR job contents are mostly doing and processing HR routine job. HR plays an administrative expert role most and should possess related competencies. HR managers, on the stance of functional management, think that HR job contents are mostly establishing and planning HR policies and strategies; and HR plays most role in employee champion and strategic partner and should possess related competencies. Executives, on the stance of the whole organization, think that HR job contents are mostly integrating and communicating company strategies; and HR plays most role in strategic partner and should possess related competencies. HR customers in customer service’s point of view, they think HR job contents are mostly providing administrative service and executing strategies. HR plays employee champion and strategic partner roles most and should possess related competencies. Three most effective ways to learn or develop the required competencies for doing a HR job well are interacting and discussing with friends of related industries, experiencing/on-the-job training, and reading.