標題: 微型偏轉鏡的設計與製作

關鍵字: 微型偏轉鏡;Deflection Micromirror

摘要: 微型偏轉鏡在積體化的平面光學上有很大的效益,可提供分光、產生多束光、光束偏折和光束聚焦等效果。積體平面光學的應用包含了成像、光學計算及光學開關等系統。藉由微影和蝕刻技術,多樣化的微光學元件能夠積體化的製作在單一的基板上,其可達次微米級的定位精度。經由精確的對準,元件能夠被製作在元件的上層或下層表面。如此則光訊號可在基板內傳播,並以曲折前進的方式由一個元件傳遞到下一個元件。 在本論文中,我們描述了微型偏轉鏡的基本原理,我們亦設計並實地製作了二進階反射式微型偏轉鏡。同時,量測的結果亦驗證了二進階反射式微型偏轉鏡擁有極佳的角度偏轉特性。另外,我們亦探討了二進階反射式微型偏轉鏡的深度誤差,其影響光學聚焦特性甚劇。本論文所設計製作的反射式微型偏轉鏡可使用於平面光學上做為光訊號的傳遞。

Deflection Micromirrors are of wide interest in integrated planar micro-optics to provide beamsplitting, multi-beam generation, beam deflection and beam focusing. Applications on the integrated planar micro- optics include imaging, computing and switching systems. By using lithographic and etching techniques, multiple micro-optic elements can be integrated on a single substrate with the positioning accuracy of sub-micron order. By using through wafer alignment, elements can be positioned on the top or bottom surface of substrate. This makes the optical signal to travel within the substrate in a zigzag way from one element to another. In this thesis we introduced the theory of deflection micromirror. We designed, fabricated binary reflection micromirrors and demonstrated that those binary reflection micromirrors have excellent deflection characteristics. Meantime, we discussed the depth-errors of binary reflection micrormirror which are the most important factor to affect the optical quality of binary reflection micromirror. These binary reflection micromorror we fabricated could be used as key devices in optical interconnections of planar optics.