標題: 浮板熱電堆元件之製作

關鍵字: 熱電堆;雙面對準;微精密加工;固態開關;Thermopiles;Double-side alignment;Micromachining;Solid state relay

摘要: 本研究旨在利用標準 IC 製程並以 (100) 矽晶片之異方蝕刻技術,研製一矽微熱電堆元件。元件是以 n 與 p 兩型複晶矽為熱電偶材質,並以再氧化之多矽氮化矽製作大面積之封閉板板為隔熱基板,利用此熱電堆元件的特性,作為一新型的高轉阻固態開關元件。此外,我們亦以 Richard 氏及 Stuart 氏之方法,自製簡易型的雙面對準裝置進行晶片的雙面對準工作,以代替標準的紅外線雙面對準機。實驗結果證明此對準方式相當良好,對準精度能夠合乎我們元件結構的需求。

This study uses the standard IC process and the silicon anisotropic etching technique to fabricate a new silicon thermopile micro-device. This device uses both n and p polysilicons as the thermocouple material, and utilizes post-oxidation of silicon rich nitride (Si+N) to form large-area floating membranes as the thermally insulating structure to make a new high-transresistance solid state relay. Besides of this, we also adopted a simple tool for double-side alignment as invented by Richard and Stuart to replace the standard IR double-side aligner. Result shows that this methodology is good enough for the accuracy of alignment to meet the need of our device structure.