標題: TFT-LCD 組立製程之基板配對演算法

關鍵字: 整數規劃;基板配對;Cell 製程;TFT-LCD

摘要: 在薄膜液晶顯示器(TFT-LCD)製造過程中,包含一個組立製程 (Cell Process),其中有一個主要的作業是將薄膜電晶體基板 (TFT plate) 與彩色濾片基板 (CF plate) 進行配對。一個典型的TFT基板約可包含6-30面板 (panel),當TFT面板與CF面板二者中若有一個面板為不良品 (defective)時,則組立後的TFT-LCD也為不良品。如何將基板適當配對來提高製程良率,稱之為基板配對問題 (plate mapping problem),對TFTLCD產業而言是一個非常重要的問題。在過去文獻對基板配對問題描述成一整數規劃(integer linear programming),並利用匈牙利指派法(Hungarian method)來求解。經過實證資料測試,整數規劃求解存在多組解,每一組解有相同的良率,但對卡匣上下排序機的次數卻未必相同。本研究發展出發展一整數規劃模型簡稱為CIP(comprehensive integer programming),期望在多組解中找出最有利於減少卡匣上下排序機的次數的基板配對解。在某些情境下,CIP求解時間可能過長,因此本論文另發展一啟發式法(heuristic method),稱為Tune_Matrix,來配合該模型求解,以兼顧求解的品質及求解時間。

The manufacturing of TFT-LCD involves a cell process, one major operation of which is to mate a TFT plate with a CF (color filter) plate. A typical TFT/CF plate comprises 6-30 panels. Such a mated panel is defective in quality when any one of the two panels is defective. How to mate the TFT/LCD plates, also called the plate-mapping problem, is thus very important to achieve a high yield. The plate-mapping problem was modeled in literature as an integer program and solved by the Hungarian method. By simulation, we find that there exist a great multiple solutions in the integer problem. Each of these solutions, though with the same yield, requires different number of loading/unloading operations. This research proposes an more comprehensive integer program (CIP) in order to identify a solution with highest mapping yield as well as with fewest number of loading/unloading requirements. The computation time required to solve the CIP may be quite lengthy. A heuristic procedure, called Tune_Martix, is developed to enhance the CIP in order to quickly identify a satisfactory one from the multiple solutions.