標題: 以企業資源規劃系統為基礎之商業智慧應用

關鍵字: 商業智慧;企業資源規劃系統;資料倉儲;線上分析;Business Intelligence;BI;ERP;Data Warehouse;OLAP

摘要: ERP系統雖提供了豐富的分析資料來源,但基於三點限制,使得ERP系統並不適於直接作為決策分析的工具。首先,ERP通常只保存系統現況的資料,因此不利於進行趨勢分析。其次,ERP的主要目的是作為交易系統,如果在同一系統上進行大量的資料分析作業,會對系統的效能造成不良的影響。再者,ERP系統通常本身並不配備圖形化和具備互動性的報表工具,通常使用者必須要再經過加工調整以後,才能符合主管所要的格式。透過商業智慧系統的建置,我們便可以克服這些限制,在提供更多樣、更即時、更便利的資料分析功能的同時,亦不影響交易系統的效能。 本研究應用資料倉儲技術與理論,成功整合ERP與非ERP的資料來源。本研究成果顯示,若能善用既有的軟體資源,也可在最少的軟體投資下建置商業智慧解決方案。本研究所建置之商業智慧應用不僅提供了更佳的資料品質,在管理報表的產生效率上也有很大的提昇。

Although Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems are good at capturing and storing data, the systems lack capabilities to analyze and report data due to some constraints. Firstly, ERP systems usually keep data about organizations’ current status. This makes it difficult to perform the trend analysis directly on ERP systems. Secondly, the ERP system is the backbone of data processing for many organizations. Performing many long queries at the same time directly on the ERP system may have a severe impact on the system performance. Thirdly, many ERP systems themselves do not provide the tools to create chart and interactive reports. Users usually have to download the raw data from ERP systems and build the chart reports on their own by using their desktop tools. Through building a business intelligence (BI) environment, we could conquer these constraints and make business analytics more flexible, responsive and convenient but with no or minimal impact on the performance of the ERP system. Through the use of data warehouse, this study successfully integrates ERP and non-ERP systems data sources. The case study shows that a cost effective BI solution could be built if available software resources are well utilized. The new BI application offers better data report quality and speed up significantly the creation of management reports.