Title: 商業智慧在IC設計公司之應用與實作

Keywords: 商業智慧;資料倉儲;Business Intelligence;Data Warehouse

Abstract: 企業為了因應各種日常作業,買入或開發了許多種資訊系統,當高階主管需要一份整合性報表時,通常都是請資訊部門協助開發報表程式,或者是透過人工產生報表,如果開發出來的報表程式需要做很多分析才能產生出結果,通常需要耗費較長的時間去執行程式,導致決策時間較長。根據Gartner每年對全球各產業CIO所做的調查報告中指出,2007∼2009商業智慧列為資訊主管第一想建置的系統,雖然2010年滑落至第五名,還是可以看出商業智慧對每一個行業都是非常重要的系統。 本研究將提出IC設計公司在商業智慧系統之應用與實作,包含相關文獻、系統分析與設計、資料倉儲與ETL建置、商業智慧報表建置、一般報表建置及權限設計,使用Microsoft相關方案與實作商業智慧系統,並以個案公司案例經驗,說明個案建置商業智慧系統所帶來的效益,以及導入時遇到的困難,以供想導入或建置商業智慧系統之企業做為參考。

Enterprise builds up or buys various kinds of information systems to fulfill daily operations. However, when IT comes to analytical report for high-level managers, IT still takes time to transform raw data into meaningful and useful information. This time-consuming task may cause the inefficiency in the decision-making process. According to Gartner’s paper, business intelligence application is the top 1 wish-to-have system in 2007~2009. Despite the rank dropping to number 5 in 2010, it remains one of the most important systems to the enterprise. In the thesis, a business intelligence application in IC design house will be demonstrated. Including literature review, system analysis and design, data warehouse, ETL, business intelligence/general report implementation, privilege control design and BI case study on Microsoft solution. In the meantime, provides practical experiences, such as the benefits and difficulties that CASE Company ever experienced for other companies which would like to adopt BI in the future.