標題: 虛擬晶圓廠概念下製造執行系統功能與概念之探討

關鍵字: 虛擬晶圓廠;製造執行系統;virtual fab;Manufacturing Execution System;MES

摘要: 現今自動化產業蓬勃發展,生產資訊的收集與彙總、各生產層面之間的溝通,都愈重要,本文透過收集及研讀台灣地區IC Fab常用的三套製造執行系統相關資料,然後以訪談的方式進一步瞭解業界對製造執行系統實際使用狀況及對製造執行系統功能之期望;最後結合虛擬晶圓廠的概念,來構建本文的概念性製造執行系統,並解構及詳述每一製造執行系統模組的功能及特色。 本文將所收集到的三套製造執行系統(PROMIS 、WorkStream 與POSEIDON)相關資料,整理出其所擁有的功能特色,根據功能特性將其分為12大模組,結合虛擬晶圓廠的概念與業界的經驗,並考量未來晶圓之生產趨勢(如12吋晶圓的生產方式),提出本文建議的製造執行系統;然後以生產過程中的相關動作(如lot的追蹤)來說明各模組之間的相互關係。本文的貢獻如下: 1. 整理出台灣地區IC Fab常用的三套製造執行系統(PROMIS、WorkStream 與POSEIDON)之功能及特色; 2. 整理出IC Fab對製造執行系統功能的需求為何; 3. 提出製造執行系統的未來發展方向; 4. 提出善用製造執行系統來強化虛擬晶圓廠的理念。

Under the fast growth and highly competitiveness situation of automation, how to collect information and communicate across organizations is a very important issue. This research starts by studying the technical reports of three most widely used MESs(Manufacturing Execution System)by the IC fabs in Taiwan area. And then, we discuss with the engineers about the usage of MES. Finally, base on the concepts of virtual fab, the functions and concepts of an ideal MES, including: the concepts of virtual fab, the industry experience using MES, and the future of wafer fab(the production method of 12" wafer)are discussed. A twelve modules and MES structure is proposed. The relationships among the modules are also discussed in this research. The contribution of this research can be summarized as: 1. have a detail survey about the features and functions of three MESs which are most widely used by the IC fabs in Taiwan area; 2. have a detail survey about the needs of IC fabs about the MES; 3. propose a future direction for developing future MES; 4. propose a promising way to optimize the virtual fab with MES.