標題: 中型都市道路兩旁土地使用特性對道路服務水準之影響

關鍵字: 中型都市;土地使用;路段旅行速率;道路空間配置;medium-sized city;land use;travel speed;road space layout

摘要: 路段旅行速率是衡量市區幹道路段交通服務水準的指標,若能掌握影響行車速率之因素及其效果,則於進行道路擁擠問題改善時,即可預先評估改善方案在道路路段服務水準上的表現。過去探討路段旅行速率之影響因素多著重於路寬、車道寬或分隔方式等道路實質規劃內容,主要係由交通工程的觀點出發;然因路旁的活動常會對道路車流發生干擾,故道路兩旁土地使用特性亦是影響路段旅行速率的因素之一。若都市規劃者未能清楚認知並妥善處理其間的影響,不僅道路與土地均可能無法發揮各自的規劃功能,同時也將產生新的衝突。本研究之目的,即在同時探討道路實質規劃內容與兩旁土地使用特性對路段旅行速率的影響,以協助規劃者進行更完整的考量與規劃。 本研究應用「中壢平鎮都市計畫區」之調查資料,建立以路段旅行速率為因變數之多元迴歸模式,其解釋變數包括:車道寬、是否為主要道路、是否為聯外道路、設置騎樓時之車道寬、住宅區之車道寬、是否為住宅區及主要道路路側開發容積等。此外,並透過迴歸係數之推論、共線性以與殘差之隨機性、變異同質性及常態性等統計檢定,確定模式為最佳不偏估計式;繼而以其他調查地區資料[包括「中壢平鎮都市計畫區」及「新竹(含香山)都市計畫區」],依均方根百分誤差值進行驗證分析,確定其預測能力良好。另依據上述分析結果與參考國內外道路設計文獻規範,並經由路段旅行速率影響模式檢核,以期在配合道路兩旁土地使用特性與滿足各類道路預期服務水準下,研擬各類道路空間規劃原則之建議,提供新劃設都市計畫道路時的參考,並可為既有道路之檢討改善依據。

Travel speed is the index of measuring level of service for arterials. If we can control the factors and effectiveness of affecting travel speed, we then can evaluate the service performance of road improvement plan. In the past, studies which studied factors affecting the travel speed were concentrated on road physical planning factors like road width, lane width, or separating forms etc. They were based on the view point of traffic engineering. But road side activities always disturb arterial flows, so the characteristics of road side land use is also one of factors affecting travel speed. If urban planners cannot clearly understand the relationship between land use and road traffic, there’ll be conflicts. Therefore the purpose of this study is to explore the impacts of road physical planning factors and road side land use characteristics on travel speed. This study used the survey data of Chung-Li urban-planning area to establish a regression model of which the travel speed is the dependent variable and lane width, residential or not, arterial or not, floor area, connecting road or not, the lane width with arcade. Then based on the statistical test of regression coefficient, collinearity and residual variation, this study could conclude that the model is BLUE. In addition, it is found by testing other area’s data that the forecasting ability is good. Finally, this study suggests road space layout planning principles for the reference of planning new roads and reviewing old roads.