標題: 以電化學法微細加工紫外光深刻電鑄之微構件

關鍵字: 電化學法微細加工;電鑄;微探針;高深寬比;紫外光深刻電鑄模造術;Electrochemical Micromachining;electroforming;microprobe;high aspect ratio;UV-LIGA

摘要: 本研究是以UV-LIGA技術製作出高深寬比的鎳金屬柱狀微構件,再結合電化學微細加工的方法,製作出鎳金屬微探針,其具有類似半導體製程的可批次生產之特色,此鎳金屬微探針可應用在需發射電子的精密儀器及生物醫學領域上。 製作微探針的整個過程大致可分為:SU-8厚膜光阻製程、精密電鑄鎳製程及電化學微細加工製程三個部份,SU-8厚膜的厚度最高達100μm,可成功顯影的凹模大小在20μm至80μm之間,利用設計出的精密電鍍槽,精密電鑄出鎳金屬柱狀微結構之深寬比達五倍,最後再經定電壓0.1V的電化學侵蝕出探針雛形,再以定電壓1V作電解拋光,製作出鎳金屬微探針組。

This research manufactures the high aspect ratio microstructures of the nickel rod by UV-LIGA process and then produces the nickel microprobes by electrochemical micromachining. This process is characterized by the batch fabrication process which is like semiconductor processes. We can use the microprobes in the precision instrument to emission electrons and in biological and medical area. The whole process to produce the microprobes includes SU-8 thick photoresist step, microelectroforming nickel step, and electrochemical micromachining step. In this thesis the thickness of the SU-8 photoresist is up to 100mm and the size of the concave developed is between 20mm and 80mm. The aspect ratio of the nickel rod microstructure electroformed by the plating tank we design is up to 5. Finally, we etch the rods to the model of microprobes in 0.1V and then polish them in 1V in order to get the microprobe array.