標題: IC設計新產品開發問題解決之系統性作法研究

關鍵字: 新產品開發;問題解決;New Product Development;Problem Solving

摘要: IC設計公司在面臨激烈的市場競爭,唯有快速地不斷地推出新的產品,才能維持公司的競爭優勢,由此可知新產品開發能力的重要性。新產品開發過程難免遭遇問題,因而影響新產品開發的表現。因此,做好問題解決活動,降低其不良影響程度,對新產品開發績效的提昇,有正面的助益。 本研究針對IC設計業新產品開發的問題解決作法進行探討。有別於傳統個別處理問題的作法,針對開發問題解決活動,進行系統性的分析與改善作法。藉由實證研究,驗證系統性作法的可實施性及實務上的價值,提供業者參考。

Nowadays, under the keen market competitions, the only way to sustain a leading position in this overwhelmingly competitive field for an IC design company is to continue to develop new products; thus, the importance of such development activities of new products is self-evident. Needless to say, during the new product development process, it is inevitable to encounter troubles, bringing in certain negative impacts to impair the performance of production. Therefore, it is only profitable to install some initial problem-solving activities to ensure good returns; this can be done by means of decreasing the foreseeable negative impacts and by upgrading and enhancing the qualities of the new products. The objective of this study is to discuss the potential problem-solving methods for new products within the field of IC design. Unlike many of the traditional problem-solving researches which aim to study individual cases, this paper has presented a problem-solving technique based on systematic analyses and their suggestive methods of improvement. In addition, this study has provided some experimental results regarding both the possibility of implementation and the practicability of the said systematical problem-solving technique so as to offer valuable recommendations to the IC design industry.