標題: 影響我國製藥業採用生物技術影響因素探討

關鍵字: 生物科技;製藥業;創新決策過程;biotechnology;pharmaceutical;innovation decision process

摘要: 我國製藥業採用生物技術之影響因素探討 研究生:陳 昶 安 指導教授:丁 承 教授 陳光華 教授 國立交通大學經營管理研究所 摘要 近二十年來,藥物研發與生物技術的發展幾乎是同儕並進,政府與製藥業界對生物技術之重要性早已有所認同。但生物技術產業並未如大家所願地發展起來。因此本研究擬從管理層面上切入,欲探討資訊特性變數對知識階段所造成之影響、環境限制變數與組織要求變數對說服階段所造成之影響、公司資源特性變數對決策執行階段以及確認階段所造成之影響。期望透過對這些因素的瞭解,能有助於生物技術的推廣與採用。 本研究將針對生物技術與製藥產業之現況以及創新採用相關理論進行瞭解與探討,從而得出理論架構與研究模式,並以此為基礎進行研究設計,透過問卷的方式,從製藥公會之會員藥廠調查其意見之資料,以進行資料分析之工作,而得出如下之結果。 1.知曉生物技術相關應用性之業者,較重視所接收資訊之「具體性、精確性、及時性、容易理解、有清楚應用方向」等特質。且較重視「完整性」之業者,會較注意有關「專業研討會」之訊息;重視「及時性」之業者,則對「人員推廣」之方式較有興趣。 2.生物技術在「實體面、法律面、相對優勢性」所帶有之特性與優勢,會影響業者之採用決定。 3.此外生物技術之採用決定,也與公司資源特性中之「資本額、員工人數、研發費用比例、研發人員比例、決策活動集中程度」有關。 4.資本額與員工人數會影響「技術性、市場性、主觀性」績效指標;研發費用比例會影響「市場性、主觀性」績效指標;專利與著作權數會影響「技術性、市場性」績效指標;決策活動集中程度則會影響「主觀性」績效指標。

The Study of Affecting Factors about Biotechnology Adoption by Taiwan Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Student:Chang-An Chen Advisor:Cherng George Ding Quang-Hua Chen Institute of Business and Management College of Management National Chiao Tung University Abstract In recent years, medicines' R&D were accomplished with the biotechnology's progress. The government and many pharmaceutical companies in Taiwan recognize the importance of the role of biotechnology, but it seems that the development of biotechnology is not going well. There still have been many hinders interfering with the progress of biotechnology. The purpose of this study is to discover the factors which would influence the adoption of biotechnology. Questionnaires were used to collect the point view from the members of Taiwan Pharmaceutical Manufacturer's Association. And through statistical analysis, the result were reached as follows: 1. The manufacturers who know the application of biotechnology emphasize more on the characters of information. 2. The characters of biotechnology in physical, legal and relative advantage aspects would influence its adoption. 3. The adoption of biotechnology also depends on some manufacturer's resources. 4. Some characters of manufacturer's resources have influence on innovation performance indices.