標題: 公營事業民營化對員工工作不安全感之相關研究-以中華電信公司國際分公司為例

關鍵字: 工作不安全感;工作滿意;離職傾向;角色衝突;角色不明確;組織承諾;Job Insecurity;Job Satisfaction;Turnover;Role Conflict;Role Ambiguity;Organizational Commitment

摘要: 許多研究顯示公營事業績效不佳、效率低落,因此世界各國紛紛展開公營事業民營化,而在我國公營事業民營化則已是一個既定的目標。由許多已民營化的公營事業,在民營化一段時間後,員工數目大幅減少,而營業額或生產量卻增加,因此對於即將民營化的公營事業,具公務人員資格之員工,未來工作是否持續存在所引致的工作不安全感,是本研究的主要議題。 本研究以角色衝突、角色不明確、工作不安全感、工作滿意、組織承諾、離職傾向、個人特性,作為研究的變數,採用問卷調查法作研究。研究結果發現:一、 在公營事業機構服務的公務人員,知覺的角色衝突程度越高,知覺的工作不安全感的程度也越大。二、 在公營事業機構服務的公務人員,知覺的工作不安全感的程度越高,對組織承諾的程度也越低。三、 在公營事業機構服務的公務人員,知覺的工作不安全感的程度越高,工作滿意的程度越低。 在個人特徵方面:女性的工作不安全感高於男性,工作滿意較低,離職傾向較高。非主管之員工的工作不安全感的感覺高於中層主管,低層主管的工作不安全感的感覺高於中層主管,非主管之員工的工作滿意低於中層主管。高中以下的員工的組織承諾高於大學以上員工,專科學歷的員工的組織承諾高於大學學歷的員工。高中以下的員工在工作滿意上高於大學學歷的員工。35歲以下員工組織承諾低於46-55歲的員工,35歲以下員工組織承諾低於56歲以上員工較大。35歲以下員工知覺的工作不安全感高於56歲以上員工,36-45歲員工的工作不安全感高於56歲以上員工。46-55歲的員工的工作滿意高於35歲以下員工,46-55歲的員工的工作滿意高於36-45歲員工。

This thesis research the reaction of government employee during the government enterprise is going to privatization. This research paper examines the relationship of role conflict, role ambiguity, job insecurity , job satisfaction, organizational commitment and employee turnover . It was hypothesized in this study that: (1) The greater the perceived role ambiguity, the greater the perceived job insecurity. (2) The greater the perceived role conflict, the greater the perceived job insecurity. (3) The greater the perceived job insecurity, the greater the intention to quit. (4) The greater the perceived job insecurity, the lower the organizational commitment. (5) The greater the perceived job insecurity, the lower the job satisfaction. Two hundreds and four government employees from International Business Group of Chunghwa Telecom participated in the study by filling out questionnaires. The results of this study support the second, fourth and fifth hypothesis. Reject to the first and third hypothesis. Female Job insecurity and intention to quit was higher than male. Female job satisfaction was lower than male.