標題: 中高階人力仲介顧問所需職能之探索性研究

關鍵字: 中高階人力仲介顧問;獵人頭顧問;知識、能力、技巧;Executive Search Consultant;Headhunter;Job Requirement

摘要: 中高階人力仲介顧問乃專門從事中高階人力與職缺的媒合的一群人,因為他們可以提供公司特別優秀和挖掘出其它招募管道上不會出現的人才,故此管道已普遍被人資經理人採用。雖然這個職位的價值已普遍被認可,但過去鮮少有人探討擔任顧問所應具備的條件為何,故本研究目的即探討獵人頭顧問應該具備的職能為何。本篇研究採取利益關係人的觀點,利用深入訪談法直接獲取顧客端即人資經理人和人才使用高階主管人力仲介顧問的經驗;同時也透過訪問十四位高階人力仲介顧問,了解高階人力仲介顧問的工作內容、工作特性、績效衡量指標、及從事這份工作所需要的資源環境、人格特質、技巧和知識。研究結果發現擔任高階人力仲介顧問所需要人格特質、技巧、知識最重要的前三項分為別為抗壓性要高、喜歡人和情緒管理、溝通能力、建立人際關係的能力、學習能力、顧客所隸屬的產業知識、顧客公司的知識和職位的知識。另外,要能成功的媒合除顧問個人應具備的條件之外,顧問本身的人脈、用人公司端和人才端坦白而誠實的資訊提供也是媒合成功必備的要件。

Executive search consultants (headhunters) make matches between executive talents and job openings at top levels in organizations. Headhunting service is heavily used by human resources managers since it provides opportunities for grafting high-quality, non-job-seeking talents from other organizations. The usefulness of headhunting service is well recognized in our society; however, the requirement for headhunter’s job has been largely neglected in literature. The purpose of this study is to explore the nature of the knowledge, skills, and personal characteristics required by the job of headhunters. The study adopted the stakeholder approach and conducted in-depth interviews on five human resources managers, five job candidates and 14 headhunters to get their knowledge about the job content, job characteristic, performance indices, work environment and job requirement of headhunters. The findings from our interview show that the tolerance for pressure, care of people, emotional intelligence, communication and interpersonal skills, ability to learn, and knowledge about industry, company, and job openings are the important job requirement for headhunters. We also discovered that to be successful on their jobs, in addition to the job requirement, headhunters need well connected interpersonal networks and trusting support from the companies and the talents that use their services.