標題: 台灣中小型IC設計公司成長策略之研究

關鍵字: 成長策略;IC設計;彈性;利基;Growth Stategy;IC Design;Flexibility;Niche

摘要: 近十幾年來,隨著電子產業的蓬勃發展,厚植了台灣半導體產品生產、製造及設計的能力;其中,IC設計業若以營收來計算,已是僅次於美國,居全球第二的領導地位。隨著景氣的逐步回升,通訊和消費性電子新應用市場的出現,加上半導體產業的分工體系愈來愈完整,IC設計業在台灣整體半導體產業中,所佔的比重也就變的愈來愈重要。 至今台灣IC設計公司雖已超過300家,但其中大部份的公司仍是處於起步階段的中小型IC設計公司,在面對上下游夾擊和國際IC設計大廠積極的價格策略,加上中國大陸急起直追的威脅下,這些小廠如何利用其競爭優勢,找到最佳的戰略位置並擬定適當的競爭策略,以便能及時掌握住成長的機會,將是未來台灣IC設計業是否能更上一層樓的關鍵。本研究針中小企業的成長策略做探討,並歸納出下面的成長策略策略,供台灣中小型IC設計公司營運時的參考。 市場面(客戶面) l 選擇利基且可規模化的市場 l 擒賊先擒王 技術及產品面 l 以上駟對下駟 l 彈性 (提供客製化服務) 整合面 l 提供整體解決方案 l 提高公司的商譽 l 降低營運成本及風險

With the significant growth in IT industry in the past ten years, the capability in semiconductor production, manufacturing and design have been constructed more and more deeply and strongly. If we review the revenue in IC design industry, Taiwan is leading the second place in the world, right behind the United States of America. In addition, with the rebound of economic situation, emerge of the new applications of telecom and consumer electronics, and the highly horizontal integration of semiconductor industry, the IC design industry is occupying bigger and bigger pie in Taiwan semi-conductor industry. Up to today, there exist more than three hundreds IC design houses in Taiwan, and most among them are just start-ups. In today’s market place, these IC design houses are encountering pressure from the suppliers and customers, as well as the good price strategy applied in many other international giant IC design houses, not to mention the booming in Mainland. A very critical point in their operating strategy is whether they can create their competitive advantages, adjust to the best position, and tune out an appropriate strategy to seize every opportunity. The study is aiming to discuss the growth strategies in Taiwan’s small to middle size corporations and has analyzed the following guidelines for the reference of Taiwan small to middle size IC design houses. Market & Customer Perspective l Choose a niche and scalable market, and focus on it l Approach key account, and focus on it Technology & Product Perspective l With the best team effort in competing with the general one from competitors l Flexibility (Customization service) Integration Perspective l Provide a total solution l Solidify company reputation l Lower the operation cost and risk