台灣數位電視經營模式之探討

A Study of DTV Business Models in Taiwan

網際網路具有傳遞多媒體資訊的潛力,而數位電視廣播網為資訊傳輸網路之一。本論文介紹數位電視廣播網路之傳輸架構、標準、及新應用趨勢,包括數位衛星電視廣播網、數位有線電視廣播網、和數位地面廣播電視網。並訪問776位消費者,針對數位電視之喜好及購買意願進行問卷調查。在數位電視之經營型態方面,探討業者之商機、營運模式、及經營結構問題,此皆受政府政策、技術標準、以及消費者接受意願等因素影響。另外在拓展我國數位電視政策與相關法規方面,有線電視業者必須轉播(Must Carry)當地無線地面廣播電視台的數位訊號,是最重要的議題。 本論文對我國數位電視之拓展政策與經營型態建議如下: 1. 建議地面廣播電視業者均能配合廣播塔台、發射設備共同發射的營運方針,及早拓展發展電子商務的相關架構及營運模式。 2. 國內電視節目頻道業者與播放業者的經營結構問題,建議可利用「衛星廣播電視法」的第五、六、八條法規,來約束頻道業者。 3. 國內有線電視普及率高,對於未來DTV的拓展具有關鍵性的影響,建議政府在Must Carry、Retransmission Consent、及其他相關法規上儘速訂定相關時程。 4. 未來數位電視或接取設備商機龐大,建議我國製造業者把握機會,以創造未來利潤。

Internet has the potential to deliver multimedia content to consumers. Digital TV is one of the broadband media that can be used to transmit Internet information. This thesis explored the transmission architectures, standards, and new applications of digital TV broadcasting networks, including satellite broadcasting, cable TV network, and terrestrial broadcasting. Next, the wishes of potential consumers’ purchasing preference for DTV sets, business models for DTV broadcasters, government policies, and regulations are also discussed. The research has concluded with the following observations: 1. Common DTV transmitting tower and engineering cooperation among all terrestrial broadcasters is an economical proposition. 2. Fair trade practice between content providers and cable or satellite service providers should be strictly enforced. So that DTV can have a more friendly environment to develop. 3. Due to the high penetration rate of CATV to households, the success of terrestrial DTV broadcasting relies on the carriage of DTV signals through cable. “Cable TV Must Carry”, and “ Retransmission Consent” issues in Taiwan have to be resolved soon. 4. The potential market for DTV set and other digital A/V equipment in the future are predicted to be big. Taiwan computer/consumer electronics manufacturers should work with broadcasters to nourish this potential.

數位電視; 經營模式; 數位電視地面廣播; 數位衛星電視; 數位有線電視; 消費者喜好; 電子商務; 數位接取設備; Digital TV; Business Model; Digital terrestrial TV broadcasting; Digital Satellite TV; Digital Cable TV; Consumers' purchasing preference; Electrical Commerce; Digital A/V equipment