標題: 無線應用規約閘道器的實作

關鍵字: WAP;無線應用規約

摘要: 無線應用規約(Wireless Application Protocol, WAP)最主要的目的是提供行動手機使用者無論在何時何地都能存取網際網路上任何資源的能力。在無線應用規約的環境裡,行動手機猶如是一個簡單的瀏覽器(Web browser),而無線應用規約閘道器(WAP Gateway)扮演著無線及有線網路之間的穚樑。所以,行動手機可使用無線應用規約透過無線應用規約閘道器來存取網際網路上的資訊。無線應用規約閘道器除了須具有規約轉換的功能外,也要負責將取得的資訊作編碼。本篇論文實作了一個無線應用規約閘道器,並且利用在個人電腦上的行動手機模擬器作測試。結果顯示實作的無線應用規約閘道器能在網際網路(IP network)上正常運作。

The purpose of Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) architecture is intended to provide mobile users to access Internet content anytime and anywhere. The mobile phone acts as a simple web browser in WAP environment and a WAP Gateway is used as a bridge between wireless and wired network. Therefore, the mobile phone retrieves Internet content through WAP Gateway using the WAP protocol. The WAP Gateway not only plays the role of protocol gateway but also takes charge of the content encoding. In this thesis, we implement a passive WAP Gateway and test the Gateway in IP network environment using PC-based mobile client simulator. The result shows that the gateway works well in IP network.