紅外線感測器之低溫製成研究

A Study of Fabricating Bolometer by Low-Temperature Processes

紅外線感測器之低溫製程研究 研究生 : 林稔杰 指導教授 : 張國明 國立交通大學電子工程學系 電子研究所 摘要 在微小機電領域的感測器與制動器中,紅外線感測器是十分有發展價值及潛力的,而矽微加工技術是製作微機電系統的基本工具,其中可分為表面微加工技術與塊體微加工技術,其中表面微加工技術與積體電路技術的匹配性相當高,易將元件與電路作上下推疊的製作,可增加有效面積填充值。 但是電路裡面有鋁線,為避免後續製成高溫將其上的鋁線融化變形,感測元件必須要在較低溫下製成,在我們的設計中,檢測器主要結構是鎳、氮化矽、鋁所構成。利用鎳吸收紅外線使其電阻率改變,經由外部電路,推算出溫度的大小。 在本篇論文中,將提出紅外線感測器的機制與討論元件的製成技術,並對結果作一些探討。

A study of fabricating bolometer by low- temperature processes Student:Reen-Jye Lin Advisor : Dr. Kow-Ming Chang Institute of Electronics National Chiao Tung University Abstract Infra Red sensors are very potential in the field of MEMS. Silicon micromaching is the main technology of MEMS. Surface micromaching and bulk micromaching technologies are usually used in MEMS. The advantage of surface micromaching technology is that it is compatible with IC technology and combining circuit with sensor element that will increase fill factor. In order to avoid the follow process to break the circuit, low temperature process must be used. The main materials of the bolometer are nickel、silicon nitride、aluminum. Nickel is sensitive to temperature. Such sensitivity is the basic mechanism of the bolometer. The bolometer is able to detect temperature by the mechanism. In this thesis, we propose the mechanisms and fabrication process. The results will be discussed and some suggestions given to promote the performance of the system. Chinese Abstract………………………………………………………….i English Abstract………………………………………………………….ii Acknowledgement……………………………………………………….iii Contents………………………………………………………………….iv Table Captions………………………….………………………………..vi Figure Captions……………………………………………….…………vii Chapter 1 Introduction……………………………………………………1 1.1 Background………………………………………….…………1 1.2 The Subject of the Thesis………………………………………3 Chapter 2 Basic Principles of bolometer…………………………………4 2-1 Operation of the bolometer…………………………………...4 2-2 Heat Analysis………………………………………………...5 2-3 Electric Analysis……………………………………………..6 2-4 Material Property Control……………………………………8 Chapter 3 Simulation…………………………………………………….10 3-1 The effect of Gravitation…………………………………….10 3-2 The effect of the thermal expansion………………………....10 3-3 The distribution of the temperature………………………….10 Chapter 4 Process Procedures.………………….………………………..12 4-1 Fabrication process overview…………………………….….12 4-2 Detail of these materials……..………………………………13 4-2-1 Passivation Layer ………………………………………..14 4-2-2 Thermal insulating Layer ………………………………..14 4-2-3 Sacrificial Layer ...……………………………………….15 4-3 Release sacrificial layer……………………………………...16 4-3-1 Sacrificial layer of Aluminum……………………………16 4-3-1 Sacrificial layer of Polyimide……….……………………16 4-4 Rinse and Dry………………………………………………...17 4-5 Process procedure diagram………………………………..…17 Chapter 5 Result and Discussion…………………………………….….18 5-1 The stress of some material.……………………………….18 5-2 The material of membrane...……………………………….19 5-3 Reduce the sticking effect….………………………………21 5-4 SEM of bolometer………………………………………….24 Chapter 6 Future work…………………………………………………...26 Reference………………………………………………………………...27

測輻射熱儀; 犧牲層; 微小機電元件; 感測器; 致動器; bolometer; MEMS; sensor; actuator