標題: 光子晶體鏡面雷射之研究

關鍵字: 光子晶體;鏡面;雷射;photonic crystal;mirror;laser

摘要: 我們成功地利用電子束微影系統與電感耦合電漿乾式蝕刻的技術在砷化鎵基板上製作出二維光子晶體,並且將二維光子晶體鏡面與邊射型雷射整合在一起,這樣的雷射結構具有較低的起掁電流和較高的ηs之特性。 本論文利用R-Soft軟體來對二維光子晶體做模擬,找出適當的二維光子晶體排列,能對於波長980 nm雷射提供高的反射率,以使光子晶體能取代一般的雷射的劈裂鏡面,製作反射率高達71%的雷射鏡面,另外,更進一步將鏡面改為空橋式鏡面(Air bridge mirror),以避免光從有限深光子晶體下方散逸,來研究是否能提供更高的反射率。 文中主要將從光子晶體雷射的L-I曲線、輸出頻譜來討論光子晶體鏡面對雷射的影響。

We have successfully fabricated 2-D photonic crystal on GaAs wafer with e-beam lithography and inductive coupled plasma etching (ICP).With this technique,2-D photonic crystal mirror were integrated with edge emitting lasers, which demonstrated lower threshold current and higher slope efficiency than double cleaved mirror laser. In the thesis, we use R-Soft program to find the appropriate photonic crystal structure which can replace laser cleaved mirror and provide high reflectivity as high as 71% for 980 nm laser. Furthermore, we replace mirror with air bridge mirror in order to prevent light from escaping below photonic crystal. Then we observe whether it can provide higher reflectivity. We discussed experimental results of photonic crystal mirror laser through L-I curve, output spectrum, and compared these properties with double cleaved mirror laser.