標題: 陽明海運公司亞洲區間定期航線之發展策略

關鍵字: 亞洲區間定期航線;發展策略;規劃;Intra-Asia liner service;development strategy;planning

摘要: 陽明海運公司亞洲區間定期航線之發展策略 研究生:林 聖 發 指導教授:謝長宏教授 國立交通大學經營管理研究所 摘 要 隨著亞洲區域市場經濟貿易的蓬勃發展和快速成長,以及亞洲金融風暴的影響亦逐漸減緩,亞洲區間市場海運運量將持續高成長,預測未來五~十年亞洲航線規模將超越泛太平洋航線,成為海運業發展重心之一。陽明海運公司以歐美遠洋航線起家,本身已有良好的航線佈局,若能以遠洋龐大的貨源為基礎,再搭配東亞、東南亞及大陸市場的開發,則亞洲區間定期航線未來發展大有可為;若能逐步發展成立一獨立的專業近洋子公司,將會對陽明集團產生策略性的效益。 陽明海運公司自1991年起發展亞洲區間航線,雖然營運規模有所成長,但現階段之經營策略,仍以扮演遠洋航線的Feeder Service為主要角色,不論在航線涵蓋範圍、艙位供給數量、獨立營運能力(攬貨能力)或獲利盈餘各方面,與亞洲區間市場蓬勃發展並不一致,且經營規模與台灣主要近洋航商有段差距。有鑑於亞洲區間定期航線未來將是主力市場,陽明海運公司積極發展亞洲區間定期航線是刻不容緩的。 本研究探討海運業經營環境趨勢及亞洲區間海運市場經營特性與趨勢,分析台灣航商發展亞洲區間定期航線之經營形態及推動發展時應具備的條件,提出一研究架構,按步驟分析外部環境變動的影響與評估本身具備的條件,以研擬陽明海運公司亞洲區間定期航線之發展策略,及其施行規劃。藉由此研究成果,應可提供陽明海運公司經營者在擬定亞洲區間定期航線發展策略之參考。 關鍵詞: 亞洲區間定期航線、發展策略、規劃

The development strategy of Intra-Asia liner service for Yangming Marine Transport Corporation. Student: Sheng Fa Lin Advisor: Dr.Charng-Horng Hsieh Institute of Business and Management National Chiao Tung University Abstract With prosperous development and speedy growth of market economy in Asian region, as well as decreasing affect of Asia financial storm, the volume of Intra-Asia marine will be highly developed continuously. It's predicted that the scale of Asia liner will exceed Transpacific liner in the coming 5 to 10 years to become one of the developing centers of marine transportation. Starting from oceangoing liner of Europe and America, Yangming Marine Transport Corp. has good liner layout, if could take tremendous cargo resources of oceangoing to coordinate with the development of East Asia, Southeast Asia and mainland China markets, then the Intra-Asia liner service shall be developed well in the future. And if further develops an independent and professional inshore subsidiary company that will bring strategic effect for Yangming group. Since 1991, Yangming Marine Transport Corp. developed Intra-Asia liner service, though the operational scale was growing, the current management strategy, still act the feeder service of oceangoing liner as main role. That no matter in the coverage of liner, supply quantity of ship's space, independent operational ability (undertaking ability) or profiting are not corresponding to the prosperous development of Intra-Asia market. And its operation scale is far behind the main inshore marine company in Taiwan. In consideration of the Intra-Asia liner service is the main market in the future, to develop it shall be an important thing Yanming Marine Transport Corp. must do immediately. This study is to explore the trend for management environment of marine transportation industry, and management characteristic and trend for market of marine transportation in Intra-Asia; to analyze the management type for marine transportation company in Taiwan and the conditions shall be have for promotion and development, then raise a study frame to analyze the influence on change of outside environment and evaluate the conditions it has so as to prepare the development strategy of Intra-Asia liner service for Yangming Marine Transport Corp. and the enforcement planning hereof. By means of this study result, it could provide the reference for the manager of Yangming Marine Transport Corp. in preparing the development strategy of Intra-Asia liner service. Key words: Intra-Asia liner service, development strategy, planning