標題: 以資訊處理觀點探討顧客服務中心服務傳遞系統之設計

關鍵字: 資訊處理觀點;顧客服務中心;服務傳遞系統;Information processing perspective;Call center;Service delivery system

摘要: 為因應競爭壓力、消費者意識覺醒及資訊與通訊技術的進步,企業成立顧客服務中心,以單一服務窗口的方式,提供快速且高品質的顧客服務。本研究認為影響顧客服務中心表現良窳的重要因素為服務傳遞系統之設計,服務傳遞系統應以顧客需求為導向,分別設計符合不同顧客需求的服務傳遞系統。 本研究視服務傳遞系統為資訊處理系統,認為顧客帶來的服務要求訊息,為服務傳遞系統的輸入,服務傳遞系統扮演將顧客輸入資訊,經過處理、轉換成解答資訊輸出給顧客的角色,以滿足顧客原始資訊輸入的需求。 根據資訊處理觀點,顧客服務中心應依顧客不同服務需求,分別提供不同服務內容,該服務內容依工作特性之分類構面:可分析性及變異性的高低程度,區分為四種不同服務型態,本研究分別命名為互惠式諮詢服務、專業諮詢服務、簡易諮詢服務、例外諮詢服務,此四種服務型態將為服務傳遞系統帶來不同資訊處理需求。此外,本研究認為參與者、溝通媒體、協調媒體係構成資訊處理能力的關鍵因素,不同關鍵因素的組合設計將影響服務傳遞系統內所承載的資訊處理能力。因此,資訊處理需求與資訊處理能力配適必達一定服務績效的觀點,成為本研究對服務傳遞系統的設計原則。 本研究應用上述設計原則從事服務傳遞流程細部流程設計,提出四種不同服務型態下應有之服務傳遞流程,並定義服務傳遞流程中可能發生之失敗點及其管理策略。其次以國內某資訊科技公司之顧客服務中心為例,說明以資訊處理觀點設計服務傳遞系統之實務可行性。

In response to the pressures of competition, the wake up of consumer consciousness as well as the improvement of information and communication technology, the business enterprises establish a single contact window—call center, providing quickly and high quality customer service. The research is to be of the opinion that the design of service delivery system will impact the performance of call center. The design of service delivery system should consider customer needs, and design different kinds of service delivery system in order to satisfy all kinds of customer needs. The research regards service delivery system as information processing system and takes customer questions for the input of service delivery system. The service delivery system has to process the customer questions and work out the answers in order to satisfy the needs of customer. Based on the information processing perspective, call center should providing different service content by different service needs. According to the classifying dimension of work characteristic:analyzability and variety, service content should be classifying into four categories:reciprocal consulting service, expert consulting service, simple consulting service and exceptional consulting service. These service categories will bring different information processing requirements. Additionally, participant, communication media and coordination media will effect the information processing capacity. Therefor, the fitness of information processing requirement and capacity will reach certain level of service performance and this study is based on the opinion. The study applies above principle designing service delivery procedure, advocating detail procedures of four service categories, and pointing out fail points and management strategies of service delivery procedure. Besides, the study will take a call center of information technology company for example, explaining the feasibility of designing service delivery system by information processing perspective.