捐款人對非營利機構行銷傳播活動的態度與捐款人市場區隔之研究

The Study of the donator's attitudes towards the marketing communication activities of the nonprofit organization

在快速的社會變遷和民眾多元的需求下,近年來公共服務領域在受到政府失靈與市場失靈的雙重影響之下,非營利組織所扮演的「第三部門」角色有愈來愈重要的趨勢。在非營利機構眾多之下,社會資源不足、分配不均是非營利組織普遍面臨的問題,非營利機構如何有效地對社會大眾募款便相當重要。因此瞭解非營利機構在實行行銷傳播活動時捐款者的態度以及行銷傳播活動對捐款者在人口統計與捐款行為上的差異情形以及對捐款大眾進行市場區隔之研究便有助於多瞭解捐款大眾特性,促進募款的成效。 本研究以人口統計變數、生活型態量表為自變數;捐款者對非營利機構行銷傳播活動態度、是否注意非營利機構行銷傳播活動及捐款行為變數為因變數。對居住台北市民眾為研究對象並以電話簿為抽樣工具進行抽樣,發放問卷進行調查。 研究結果顯示:捐款者對非營利機構行銷傳播活動的態度因素可得出功能性、管理監督、促進捐款決策、反對不認同與懷疑論五個因素構面;捐款者是否注意非營利機構行銷傳播活動在人口統計變數與捐款行為變數上有顯著差異;能夠以生活型態變數對捐款者進行有效的市場區隔,並且不同的捐款者區隔在人口統計變數與捐款行為變數上有顯著差異。因此根據研究結論,可以提供非營利機構在募款時,實務上可行做法的建議。

For the fast social change and the multiple necessity of the people, recently the public service area is undergoing the dual effect of the failure of government and market, the role of the third sector played by nonprofit organizations is more and more important. Because the nonprofit organizations are numerous, insufficient social resources and unequal distribution is a general problem for the nonprofit organizations.How the nonprofit organizations could promote the fund-raising efficiently is quite important. So, the study of understanding the donator’s attitudes towards the activities of marketing communication implemented by the nonprofit organizations and market segment of the donator can help to know about the properties of the donator, to promote the fund-raising efficiently. In this research, the independent variables are demographics and lifestyle factors; and the dependent variables are the donator’s attitudes towards the activities of marketing communication implemented by the nonprofit organizations,whether the donator attend the activities of marketing communication implemented by the nonprofit organizations, and the donating behavior. The approach to collect data is by asking questionnaire and the sampling tools is using the telephone book. The study objects are the donators who lived in Taipei. The research results shows: the donator’s attitudes towards the activities of marketing communication implemented by the nonprofit organizations are five factors: function, management and supervision, promoting the decision of donating, opposition, doubt; There is a significant difference between whether the donator attend the activities of marketing communication implemented by the nonprofit organizations and demographics variables, and between the donating behavior variables; the donator can be segmented by lifestyle factor variables and there is a significant difference between the different segments and demographics variables, and between the donating behavior variables. So, according the conclusion of this research, it could be provided the practicable suggestions to the fund-raising of the nonprofit organizations.

非營利機構; 募款; 行銷傳播; 捐款; 市場區隔; 生活型態; Nonprofit Organization; Fund raising; Marketing communications; Donation; Market Segmentation; Lifestyle