Title: 數位相機(DSC)消費者購買行為與市場區隔之研究--以台北地區居民為例

Keywords: 數位相機;消費者行為;市場區隔;生活型態;Digital Still;purchase behavior;market segmentation;lifestyle

Abstract: 在電腦(Computer)、通訊(Communication)、消費性電子(Consumer Electronics)領域的整合的趨勢下,數位相機(DSC)因具有隨拍即看、操作容易,其所拍攝的照片,除了可透過電腦來進行影像編輯之外,並可經由網際網路傳送至世界各地,因此在資訊家電中成為最具潛力的產品。本研究希望透過DSC之消費者行為,瞭解消費者在評估DSC時會注重哪些產品屬性。此外,由不同的消費群體的角度去探討對產品偏好上的差異,希望有助於廠商在擬定行銷策略之參酌。 本研究以EKB模式為研究架構,以AIO生活型態變數作為市場區隔的基礎,並以DSC產品屬性與人口統計變數作為投入變數,透過消費實態變數作為消費行為的描述,將DSC市場區隔化。本研究所探討的DSC為全靜態數位相機,主要應用於靜態影像的攝取,與傳統的傻瓜相機類似,本研究的研究對象為台北地區居民且目前已經擁有DSC之消費者,並且以民國九十年十二月台北世貿中心資訊展參觀民眾為抽樣對象進行問卷調查。 研究結果顯示,DSC消費者可以透過生活型態變數作有效的市場區隔,並且可將市場分為『傳統保守型』、『衝動新潮型』與『穩健理性型』三種,各區隔市場消費者除了在產品屬性變數中之「記憶卡屬性」及「操作屬性」上無顯著差異外,其餘在人口統計變數、購買動機、資訊來源及消費實態變數上皆有顯著差異。

With the tendency to integrate Computer, Communication and Consumer Electronics, DSC(Digital Still Camera)has become the most potential product among the IA. DSC has the following features: photography & browse at the same time, easy operation, easy edition and smooth transmission. The purpose of this research is to understand what kinds of product attributes DSC consumers would pay most attention to. In addition, to discuss the differences in product preferences from the point of market segment may be helpful to the companies to make their marketing strategy. This research employs the EKB model as the market segmentation analysis framework, and the AIO lifestyle variable is used as the basis of market segmentation. DSC product attributes and demographic factors are used as independent variables. Consumption reality variables describe the behavior of consumers. This research discusses Digital Still Camera that is used to capture stable images much the same as the traditional low-tech camera. The sample is drawn from residents of Taipei district who possess DSC. The sampling frame was taken from the visitors at the December 2001 Information Exhibition at Taipei World Trade Center. The results show that DSC consumers can be divided into three categories by lifestyle variable: “Traditional and Conservative”, “Impulse and Hip” and “Rational and Moderate”. There are significant differences in the demographic statistics, purchase motives, ways of obtaining product information and the consumption reality in these three market segments, except for the variables of the Memory card and the Operation attributes of the product attributes.