標題: 網路中虛擬美術館展示方式對美術鑑賞經驗影響之研究

關鍵字: 全球資訊網;虛擬美術館;美術鑑賞經驗;展示方式

摘要: 近年來網際網路的迅速發展,全球資訊網(World Wide Web,簡稱WWW)在短短數年間成為世界上最受歡迎的媒體,亦帶動了網路上藝術文化的浪潮,虛擬美術館於是因應而生,將藝術相關訊息傳播給社會大眾。然而,大部分在網路上出現的虛擬美術館,目前多為藝術相關機構作為宣傳的媒介,對於如何建構一個能夠帶給社會大眾美術鑑賞經驗的虛擬美術館尚在摸索階段。本研究即從台灣目前網路上設計較優良的四個虛擬美術館進行研究,針對它們的展示方式,對於瀏覽觀眾的美術鑑賞經驗的影響進行探討,其結果可做為未來提升觀眾美術鑑賞經驗為目的之虛擬美術館的展示設計依據。 本研究採實驗法,請不同特性(性別、藝術訓練背景、上網頻率、瀏覽藝術網站經驗、對藝術積極程度、瀏覽時間等)之受訪者進行四個虛擬美術館的瀏覽,進而配合問卷調查法的方式,進行受訪者對於虛擬美術館展示方式的態度資料之蒐集。本研究一共收到69份有效樣本,並得到統計分析結果:一、有藝術相關訓練背景的受訪者較常瀏覽藝術類型網站,且有瀏覽藝術類型網站的受訪者對藝術知識的獲得較為積極;二、四個虛擬美術館中,其中一個不具實體展示空間的虛擬美術館,在以享樂為主的展示方式中比其他三個虛擬美術館所得到的態度分數高許多,大部份的受訪者並且認為虛擬美術館的展示方式比傳統美術館的一般導覽為優;三、在瀏覽者特性對虛擬美術館展示方式的態度上,沒有藝術相關訓練背景的受訪者在以享樂為主的展示方式上的態度比有藝術相關訓練背景的受訪者持更正面的態度;四、從受訪者之特性來看,他們對虛擬美術館的整體觀感與態度,在瀏覽時間的長短上,對虛擬美術館的整體態度而言較有顯著的差異。

Due to the fast growing Internet in recent years, World Wide Web (WWW) has become the most popular media in the world in few years and it also brings the fad of art appreciation. Virtual art museums then emerge and propagate the art-related information rapidly to the public. However, most virtual art museums in the web serve dominantly as advertising media for certain institutions. The subject of how to establish a virtual art museum, which could offer art appreciation experience to the public, is not well understood and studied yet. In this study, four local well designed or virtual art museum sites in the web were chosen for study, and their corresponding ways of exhibition, the influence on the art appreciation experience of the viewers in the web were also discussed. The result may provide the references for exhibition design of the virtual art museum that aims at promoting public's art appreciation experience. This study made use of certain experimental methods, and applied questionnaire survey to ask web-viewer with various characters (such as genders, art training background, web browsing frequency, experience of browsing art-related sites, the attitude toward art, browse time, and etc.) The purpose was to collect the data of viewers' attitudes toward the four virtual art museums. Totally 69 effective samples were collected in this study and the statistical results showed: 1. Viewers with art training background frequented the art-related sites and were more aggressive to access the knowledge in relation to art. 2. One of the four museums evaluated, which did not pose physical exhibition room, boasted its hedonistic theme and scored higher than the other three museums in viewers' attitude. Most viewers judged that the exhibition of virtual art museums was better than the guide of physical art museums. 3. In comparison with the characters of viewers and viewers attitudes toward the exhibition of virtual art museum, it showed that viewers without art training background posed more positive attitude toward museums with hedonistic theme than those with art training background did. 4. In terms of viewers' characters and browsing period of time, there was a significant difference between viewers' overall attitude and impression toward various virtual art museums.