標題: 半導體非對稱雙量子井結構中之自旋相依能階分裂

關鍵字: 半導體;非對稱;雙;雙量子井;結構;自旋;相依;能階;分裂;Spin;Orbit;Splitting;Energy;Level;Semiconductor;Asymmetric;Double;Well;Structure

摘要: 在本篇論文中的絕大部分將致力於分析以往不曾被探討過的半導體非對稱雙量子井結構中之自旋相依能階分裂。跟隨著E. A. de Andrada e Silva 先前於半導體非對稱量子井結構中之自旋相依電子狀態分裂的工作成果,我們試圖去呈現半導體非對稱雙量子井結構中之自旋相依能階分裂並示範如何去調整自旋相依能階分裂的大小以實現實際的自旋電子學元件。  源自於八個能帶的Kane模型之標準封包函數讓我們得以研討在III-V族半導體非對稱雙量子井結構中電子色散關係之自旋相依能階分裂。我們從亦為導電帶和價電帶中的兩種成分之封包函數的似薛丁格方程式之有效質量Hamiltonian運算子開始我們的研究。最後憑藉著分別對於自旋向上以及自旋向下的數值解,我們呈現出在 的結構中自旋相依能階分裂的值會如何隨著不同的參數值做變化。

In this paper we devote the most of it to the analysis of spin-orbit interaction in low dimensional semiconductor asymmetric double well structure which has never been done before. Following the previous work of spin-orbit splitting of electronic states in semiconductor asymmetric quantum wells by E. A. de Andrada e Silva, we attempt to present the spin-orbit splitting of electronic states in the semiconductor asymmetrical double well and demonstrate how to adjust the amplitude of the spin-orbit splitting in order to have a real spintronics device. The spin-orbit splitting in the dispersion relation for electrons in III-V semiconductor asymmetric double well is studied within the standard envelope function formalism starting from the eight-band Kane model for the bulk. We start our investigation from the effective mass Hamiltonian which is the Schrödinger-like equation for the two components of the conduction band envelope function. At last we show how the spin-orbit splitting will vary with different parameters in asymmetric quantum wells by solving the solutions for both spin up and spin down numerically.