標題: 半導體雷射波長鎖定器之研製

關鍵字: 波長鎖定器;wavelength locker

摘要: 在本文中我們針對兩種類型之半導體雷射波長鎖定器進行研究。第一種架構係利用光纖光柵穿透端與反射端的光功率訊號差來作為回饋訊號回授至半導體DFB雷射溫控電路上,從而可以將雷射的波長鎖定於固定穿透率(反射率)之波長上。第二種架構,則是利用一個Fabry-Perot etalon配合dithering的信號處理方法來產生回饋訊號回授至半導體DFB雷射溫控電路上,從而可以將雷射的波長鎖定於接近穿透率之峰值的波長上。實驗上二種架構都有很好的效果。

In this thesis we study two types of wavelength lockers for semiconductor DFB lasers. The first sheme uses a fiber Bragg grating to generate feedback signals by substrating the transmiteed and reflected optical powers. The signal is feedbacked to the temperature control circuit of the semiconductor DFB laser to lock the output wavelength at the point where the transmision coefficient (or reflection coefficient) is a fixed value (i.e., 50%). The second scheme uses a Fabry-Perot etalon and the dithering method to generate the feedback signal, which is again feedbacked to the temperature control circuit of the semiconductor DFB laser to lock the output wavelength near the transmission peak of the Fabry-Perot Etalon. Both schemes achieve excellent performance experimentally.