標題: 新產品開發流程中功能性價值之選擇研究—以數位電視機與經營資訊服務為例

關鍵字: 新產品開發;功能性價值;數位電視機;資訊服務;技術預測;層級分析法;市場與技術整合;New Product Development;Functional Value;DTV Receiver;Information Service;technology Forecasting;Analytic Hierarchy Process;Integration of Market and Technology

摘要: 瞭解顧客的購買行為可提供新產品開發的線索。Sheth, Mittal, and Newman (1991)所提出的消費者行為模式解釋了消費者為什麼會購買某項產品,該模式提出的功能性價值已被視為是消費者選擇中最主要的趨動力。因此本論文擬將功能性價值之觀念導入新產品開發的流程中,並提出當企業為了因應外在環境的變遷,而欲決定新一代產品的功能性價值時,可資參考的觀念性架構。另由於產品可以是貨品或服務,故所探討者也因而分為實體產品與無形服務兩類。 在實體產品方面,由於3C整合的必然趨勢,使得具整合性功能的新產品將是未來的風貌。因此本論文所探討的功能性價值將著重於產品功能、產品類型則縮小至3C整合產品。有鑑於新產品開發流程中的早期階段影響產品成功甚鉅,而市場和技術又是新產品成功的關鍵因素,故觀念性架構中所關心的就是新產品開發流程早期階段中的需求研究和技術分析兩個前置活動。 在本論文針對實體產品所提出的觀念性架構中,產品功能首先被區分為可被改善的現有功能和可以增加的附加功能兩類。需求研究的重點是確認消費者對這些功能的需求強度;技術分析的重點包括瞭解替代技術、改善現有功能的困難度、內建新附加功能的可能性等。除了提出架構,本論文採用不同的方法以輔助決策,包括採用市場調查法、技術預測方法論中的專家意見法、和層級分析法。最後,提出簡單的數學運算和矩陣圖將需求研究和技術分析兩成果的資訊加以整合。 在眾多服務中,專業服務正因為科技發達和組織精減潮流而突顯出其重要性,因此本論文在無形服務方面的研究對象即鎖定在目標市場為組織的專業服務。由於從文獻中可知欲成功地開發新專業服務必須瞭解客戶需求,且據以開發符合需求的服務內容,因此架構中所關心的功能性價值即為服務的內容。在所提出的架構中,發掘客戶需求可以從瞭解客戶的認知、動機、感興趣的服務、所提供的內容、及購買意願著手。 除了提出觀念性架構和分析方法,本論文分別挑選數位電視機和經營資訊服務實證之。在實證後,的確獲得一些結論,顯示本架構和方法具有可行性。

Understanding customers’ buying behavior can be a clue of providing new product development. Customers’ Behavior Model provided by Sheth, Mittal, and Newman in 1991 explained why customers purchase a specific product. The functional value deriving from this model has been regarded as the priority trigger of customers’ choices. Therefore, this thesis would like to introduce the concept of functional value into the new product development process, and bring up a referable conceptual framework when enterprises want to decide the functional value of next generation product for responding external environmental changes. Besides, because products can be goods or services, the products discussed in this thesis can also be divided into tangible products and intangible services. In respect of tangible products, due to the inexorable trend of 3C integration, the new products with integrated function will be future style. Therefore, the product and the functional value discussed in this thesis focused on 3C-related products and product functions, respectively. In view of the importance of early stage among the new product development process and the key roles of market and technology played to drive the success of new products, what conceptual framework concerns would be market demand research and technological analysis, two up-front activities of early stage of new product development process. In conceptual framework regarding tangible products conducted in this thesis, product functions have been distinguished into improvable existing functions and increasable additional functions. The market demand research activity focuses on identifying the demand intensity of customers to these functions; the technological analysis activity focuses on identifying the technological alternatives, the degree of difficulty to improvement the existing functions, the probability to building in the additional functions, and so on. Besides providing framework, this thesis adopted several methods to execute the framework, including Market Survey, Expert Opinion Method introduced in technology forecasting methodology, and Analytic Hierarchy Process. Finally, this thesis derived simple formula and drew matrix to integrate the information resulting from market demand research and technological analysis activities. In respect of intangible services, because of the rapid change of technology and the trend of organizational downsizing, professional service has become more and more important. Therefore, the service discussed in this thesis focused on professional service, which the target market is organizations. Based on past research, one of the success factors to develop new professional service was to identifying the customer’ demand and providing services conforming with demand, so the functional value concerned by framework was service contents. Moreover, in the framework conducted by this thesis, customer demand could be derived from understanding customers’ awareness, motivation and interested services, provided contents, and purchase desire. In order to further verify what have been mentioned above, this thesis selected Digital TV receivers and Business Information Services respectively to prove them. After verification, we did get some conclusions revealing the feasibility of this conceptual frameworks and analysis methods.