標題: 以eM-Plant軟體建構晶圓廠生產排程系統與模擬平台

關鍵字: eM-Plant;系統開發程序;物件導向分析與設計;結構化分析與設計;統一模式化語言;系統模擬;eM-Plant;system development process;object-oriented analysis and design;structured analysis and design;UML;system simulation

摘要: 面對日益激烈的競爭環境,生產規劃人員需對決策做快速回應,開發良好的生產排程系統與模擬平台因而變得十分重要。為了能提供生產規劃人員一快速且良好的決策支援工具以提升其競爭力與獲利率,本文依照系統開發程序,以eM-Plant軟體構建晶圓廠生產排程系統與模擬平台。 系統建構之方法與程序是依吾人制訂的系統開發程序。在系統開發程序的分析與設計階段中包含物件導向分析與設計與結構化分析與設計。其中,物件導向分析與設計,係利用統一模式化語言(UML)為工具,以發揮eM-Plant軟體原有物件導向模擬的特性。此外,結構化分析與設計可使得複雜的方法論與演算法能順利且正確地導入系統。 本系統包含六個模組:生產規劃與排程模組、現場流程控制模組、虛擬晶圓廠模組、展示介面模組、資料庫模組與環境構建模組。首先,生產規劃與排程模組可快速估算產品生產週期時間、機台利用率、系統在製品水準並規劃與排定投料時程表。現場流程控制模組包含固定在製品(CONWIP)投料法則與負荷等級型雙界法(LRTB),其與虛擬晶圓廠模組所提供一實體的晶圓廠模擬環境可形成一模擬平台。展示介面模組則是將模擬的資訊與結果以靜態與動態圖表呈現。而資料庫模組存放與輸入、輸出相關及暫存的資料以便於系統利用。最後,環境構建模組將類別庫的模組類別複製成物件並形成一完整系統。 在成果方面,本文實作具有快速估算產品週期時間與排程規劃功能的生產排程系統,並提供具有兩種生產活動控制(PAC)系統之模擬平台,用以作為規劃後之成果驗證。此系統可快速反應模擬環境的異動、對模擬之進行做有效的監控,具彈性更動模擬環境之功能,可作為生產規劃人員一良好的決策支援工具。

Since the competition in wafer fab is keener and keener, operational staff needs a quick response tool for supporting the make decision in production planning and scheduling. The thesis thus adopts eM-Plant software to construct a production scheduling system and simulation platform for the wafer fab. To construct the system, the object-oriented analysis and design as well as the structured analysis and design are inclusive in the system development process. UML, which is the tool used in object-oriented analysis and design, can benefit object-oriented simulation. Additionally, the structured analysis and design can transmit the methodology and algorithms into model easily and correctly. The system contains six modules, which are production planning and scheduling module, shop floor control module, virtual fabrication module, demo module, database module and auto-creation module. In the production planning and scheduling module, production performance indices such as cycle time estimation, utilization rate and WIP level can be quickly calculated. Release sequence and due date setting are also generated. As for shop floor control module, wafer release control such as CONWIP and TB under load regulating considerations (LTRB) are built. Besides, the virtual fabrication module provides user to set specialized simulation environments, and demo module can present the production performance indices and simulation results in static and movement chart. In addition, input/output and temporary storage data are saved in database module. The auto-create module is finally used to duplicate a class as an object so as to integrate all modules to be a system. The experimental studies show that production performance indices such as product and layer cycle time for each priority class of orders, WIP level, and utilization of each workstation can be quickly generated by the designed system. Besides, operational staff can easily get the results from different control methods without spending a lot of time to construct simulation models. Thus, the designed system could be treated as a production support tool for production planning and making decisions.