標題: 先進規劃與排程軟體測試之情境設計

關鍵字: 先進規劃與排程軟體;生產情境設計;APS software;production scenario design

摘要: 先進規劃與排程(Advanced Planning and Scheduling;APS)軟體是近來公認能有效規劃工件生產排程的方式。對一套好的APS軟體來說,其規劃結果應能盡量靠近實際執行的結果。然而,在不同的生產情境中,APS軟體的表現有可能會有不同。這種資訊對一個公司作APS軟體選擇的決策分析很有幫助,但是過去很少有這方面的研究。 本研究的目的在發展一個系統化的程序,來評估APS軟體在不同生產情境下的表現。吾人經由系統化的文獻回顧,提出生產情境的適當特性描述,來測試APS軟體在晶圓製造廠的效能。本研究運用模擬程式來模擬工廠的運作,並產生實際的結果。一個匿名的APS軟體被用來產生規劃的結果。共有七個績效指標被考慮,吾人對每一個績效指標在不同生產情境下的表現進行因子效果分析。

Advanced Planning and Scheduling (APS) software is a recently well recognized approach in planning the operation schedules of jobs. The planning results of an effective APS software should be as close as to the actual results performed in a factory. However, in various production scenarios, the performance of an APS software might be different. This information is very helpful for a company in the decision making of choosing an APS software, but is rarely investigated. This research aims to develop a systematic procedure for evaluating the performance of APS software under different production scenarios. We systematically review literature and propose an appropriate characterization of production scenarios for testing the effectiveness of APS software in an IC foundry. A simulation program is used to emulate the operation of a factory and generate the actual results. An anonymous APS software is used to generate the planned results. Seven performance indices are concerned, and for each index the performance evaluation results are analyzed in various design factors of production scenarios.